Public schools in Great Falls, MT
Great Falls has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 16 elementary, enrolling 9,609 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Great Falls Elementary runs 16 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Great Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Great Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls Elementary | 16 | 7,032 | $12,146 |
| Great Falls High School | 2 | 3,095 | $10,583 |
| Mont Sch for Deaf Blind | 2 | 40 | not reported |
| Centerville Public Schools | 1 | 237 | $10,945 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Great Falls, 2,975 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls High School | 1,548 | 15.1 | 46.6% | Great Falls High School |
| C M Russell High School | 1,412 | 16.3 | 32.9% | Great Falls High School |
| MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School | 15 | 1.4 | 100.0% | Mont Sch for Deaf Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Great Falls, 1,528 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | 764 | 13.5 | 55.0% | Great Falls Elementary |
| North Middle School | 764 | 14.9 | 36.1% | Great Falls Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Great Falls, 5,106 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Lark School | 527 | 20.1 | 15.7% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Riverview School | 445 | 21.2 | 29.2% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Giant Springs Elementary | 431 | 14.5 | 65.4% | Great Falls Elementary |
| West Elementary | 421 | 13.8 | 69.6% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Sacajawea School | 405 | 17.8 | 38.3% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Sunnyside School | 396 | 15.7 | 71.5% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Loy School | 392 | 17.6 | 16.6% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Lincoln School | 373 | 15.6 | 44.0% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Lewis & Clark School | 338 | 19.2 | 52.4% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Mountain View School | 315 | 9.8 | 76.8% | Great Falls Elementary |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View School | 312 | 14.7 | 50.0% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Longfellow School | 263 | 12.2 | 95.4% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Chief Joseph School | 260 | 12.1 | 45.4% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Whittier School | 187 | 10.7 | 94.1% | Great Falls Elementary |
| Grass Land Colony School | 21 | 10.3 | not reported | Centerville Public Schools |
| MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary | 20 | 1.9 | 100.0% | Mont Sch for Deaf Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Great Falls's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Great Falls school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 48% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 392 students (state 84).
| Great Falls | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 392 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 48% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 38% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Great Falls schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Great Falls
- Great Falls ElementaryRuns 16 of Great Falls's 21 public schools and spent $12,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,146
- Great Falls High School, the largest high school in Great Falls1,548 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,548
- Compare Great Falls Elementary with Great Falls High SchoolGreat Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Great Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
Questions about schools in Great Falls
How many public schools are in Great Falls, MT?
21 public schools with an address in Great Falls were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 16 elementary, enrolling 9,609 students.What is the largest high school in Great Falls?
Great Falls High School, with 1,548 students in 2024-25 (Great Falls High School).Which districts run Great Falls's schools?
Great Falls Elementary (16 schools), Great Falls High School (2 schools), Mont Sch for Deaf Blind (2 schools), Centerville Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25