MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Great Falls, Montana

MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary in Great Falls, Montana enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 10.4 full-time teachers, 1.9 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

25 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.9 to 10.4.

Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23252023-24192024-2520
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23252023-24192024-2520
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23252023-24192024-2520
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23252023-24192024-2520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23259.92.5
2023-24199.72.0
2024-252010.41.9

1.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 1.9; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 1.9state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 1.9; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 1.9state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 1.9; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 1.9state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 1.9; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 1.9state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary enrolled 33 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

85.0% of students were White, 5.0% Hispanic, 5.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White85.0%
  2. Hispanic5.0%
  3. Asian5.0%
  4. Two or more races5.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Great Falls

16 public elementary schools in Great Falls report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadow Lark School52720.115.7%
Riverview School44521.229.2%
Giant Springs Elementary43114.565.4%
West Elementary42113.869.6%
Sacajawea School40517.838.3%
Sunnyside School39615.771.5%
Loy School39217.616.6%
Lincoln School37315.644.0%

All public schools in Great Falls →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary

  1. Lewis & Clark SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 338 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Giant Springs ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 431 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary with Lewis & Clark SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mont Sch for Deaf Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaMT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary is the number 333 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher1.9 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.1.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary

  1. How many students attend MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary?
    20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Great Falls, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary?
    1.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary a Title I school?
    MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd Elementary in?
    Mont Sch for Deaf Blind, NCES district ID 3000100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 300010001084 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22