- Enrollment
- 764
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Great Falls, MT
West Elementary
Federal NCES profile for West Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
West Elementary earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Montana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.
- #14 of 17
- schools in Great Falls · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.5:1
- large classes for Montana
- 421
- students enrolled
West Elementary has class sizes larger than 72% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Elementary ranks #14 of 17 schools in Great Falls, MT.
School address
NCES ID 301304000881 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
West Elementary held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 31.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 301304000881 · Great Falls, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
421 enr · 14.5:1 · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: East Middle School (764 students)
West Elementary held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 31.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
West Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East Middle Sc
East Middle School
764 students
- North Middle S
North Middle School
764 students
- Meadow Lark Sc
Meadow Lark School
527 students
- Riverview Scho
Riverview School
445 students
- Giant Springs
Giant Springs Elementary
431 students
- This school
West Elementary
421 students
What this shows West Elementary reports 421 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Elementary compares
West Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.5:1 | ▲ 23% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 421 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.5, West Elementary is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Great Falls Elem reports $12,146 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Meadow Lark School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverview School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Giant Springs Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 764
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 527
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar other schools in Great Falls
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~421 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Elementary
How many students attend West Elementary?
West Elementary has 421 students enrolled. It is a public school in Great Falls, MT. CCD year-over-year: 463 (2022-23) → 463 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at West Elementary is 14.5:1, which is 23% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Elementary?
The largest demographic group at West Elementary is White at 70.3% of enrollment, in Great Falls, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Elementary?
West Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Elementary rank among schools in Great Falls?
By Resource Investment Index, West Elementary ranks #14 of 17 schools in Great Falls, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Great Falls on the city page.
What other schools are in Great Falls Elem?
Besides West Elementary, Great Falls Elem also operates East Middle School (764 students), North Middle School (764 students), and Meadow Lark School (527 students). See the Great Falls Elem district page for the complete list.