- Enrollment
- 764
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Great Falls, MT
Lewis & Clark School
Federal NCES profile for Lewis & Clark School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Lewis & Clark School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Montana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.
- #8 of 17
- schools in Great Falls · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.9:1
- large classes for Montana
- 338
- students enrolled
Lewis & Clark School has class sizes larger than 90% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lewis & Clark School ranks #8 of 17 schools in Great Falls, MT.
School address
NCES ID 301304000361 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Lewis & Clark School shrank from 349 students in 2022-23 to 326 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.9 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 301304000361 · Great Falls, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
338 enr · 16.9:1 · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: East Middle School (764 students)
Lewis & Clark School shrank from 349 students in 2022-23 to 326 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 20.9 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Lewis & Clark School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East Middle Sc
East Middle School
764 students
- North Middle S
North Middle School
764 students
- Meadow Lark Sc
Meadow Lark School
527 students
- Riverview Scho
Riverview School
445 students
- Giant Springs
Giant Springs Elementary
431 students
- This school
Lewis & Clark School
338 students
What this shows Lewis & Clark School reports 338 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lewis & Clark School compares
Lewis & Clark School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 43% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 338 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.9, Lewis & Clark School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Great Falls Elem reports $12,146 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lewis & Clark School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meadow Lark School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverview School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Giant Springs Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lewis & Clark School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 764
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 527
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar other schools in Great Falls
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~338 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lewis & Clark School
How many students attend Lewis & Clark School?
Lewis & Clark School has 338 students enrolled. It is a public school in Great Falls, MT. CCD year-over-year: 349 (2022-23) → 326 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lewis & Clark School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lewis & Clark School is 16.9:1, which is 43% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lewis & Clark School?
The largest demographic group at Lewis & Clark School is White at 73.1% of enrollment, in Great Falls, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lewis & Clark School?
Lewis & Clark School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lewis & Clark School rank among schools in Great Falls?
By Resource Investment Index, Lewis & Clark School ranks #8 of 17 schools in Great Falls, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Great Falls on the city page.
What other schools are in Great Falls Elem?
Besides Lewis & Clark School, Great Falls Elem also operates East Middle School (764 students), North Middle School (764 students), and Meadow Lark School (527 students). See the Great Falls Elem district page for the complete list.