MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Great Falls, Montana

MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School in Great Falls, Montana enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 10.6 full-time teachers, 1.4 students per teacher against the Montana high-school median of 10.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

15 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.6 to 10.6.

Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152023-24132024-2515
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152023-24132024-2515
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152023-24132024-2515
Students enrolled at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152023-24132024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231511.61.3
2023-241311.11.2
2024-251510.61.4

1.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Montana high schools

Among the 165 Montana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.6 to 22.7; This school 1.4; state median 10.9.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 10.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Montana high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.6 to 22.7; This school 1.4; state median 10.9.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 10.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Montana high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.6 to 22.7; This school 1.4; state median 10.9.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 10.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Montana high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.6 to 22.7; This school 1.4; state median 10.9.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 10.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School enrolled 31 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 26.7% American Indian, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. American Indian26.7%
  3. Black6.7%
  4. Two or more races6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Great Falls

3 public high schools in Great Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Falls High School1,54815.146.6%
C M Russell High School1,41216.332.9%
MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School151.4100.0%

All public schools in Great Falls →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School

  1. Great Falls High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,548 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. C M Russell High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 1,412 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School with Great Falls High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mont Sch for Deaf Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaMT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School is the number 159 by size of 173 Montana high schools open in 2024-25.#159 of 173
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher1.4 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 10.9 for high schools.1.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School

  1. How many students attend MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Great Falls, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School?
    1.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for high schools is 10.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School a Title I school?
    MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd High School in?
    Mont Sch for Deaf Blind, NCES district ID 3000100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 300010000114 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22