Middle school (grades 6-8) · Billings, MT

Castle Rock Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Castle Rock Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 300387000869
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Castle Rock Middle School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Montana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Montana.

#7 of 10
middle schools in Billings · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
17.7:1
large classes for Montana
691
students enrolled

Castle Rock Middle School has class sizes larger than 93% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Castle Rock Middle School ranks #7 of 10 middle schools in Billings, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+39 students YoY

Castle Rock Middle School grew from 703 students in 2022-23 to 742 in 2023-24 (+5.5%).

Teacher FTE added 39.2 → 40.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+39 students YoY 300387000869 · Billings, MT Middle · MID · TRAD

691 enr · 17.7:1 · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students)

Castle Rock Middle School grew from 703 students in 2022-23 to 742 in 2023-24 (+5.5%). Teacher FTE added 39.2 → 40.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

Castle Rock Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Castle Rock Middle School reports 691 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Castle Rock Middle School compares

Castle Rock Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.7:1 ▲ 50% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 691 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.7:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
691
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
17.7:1
students per teacher - 50% above state mean
Top 93% in Montana - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
36.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,015
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 346 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
25
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.9%
Two or More 8.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 5.1%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 78.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.4, Castle Rock Middle School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Billings Elem reports $12,015 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Castle Rock Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lewis & Clark Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Ben Steele Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Meadowlark School Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Will James Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Medicine Crow Middle School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Castle Rock Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Billings Elem · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Billings

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Castle Rock Middle School

How many students attend Castle Rock Middle School?

Castle Rock Middle School has 691 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Billings, MT. CCD year-over-year: 703 (2022-23) → 742 (2023-24), up 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Castle Rock Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Castle Rock Middle School is 17.7:1, which is 50% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Castle Rock Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Castle Rock Middle School is White at 78.9% of enrollment, in Billings, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Castle Rock Middle School?

Castle Rock Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Castle Rock Middle School rank among middle schools in Billings?

By Resource Investment Index, Castle Rock Middle School ranks #7 of 10 middle schools in Billings, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Billings on the city page.

What other schools are in Billings Elem?

Besides Castle Rock Middle School, Billings Elem also operates Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students), Ben Steele Middle School (740 students), and Meadowlark School (691 students). See the Billings Elem district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved