- Enrollment
- 741
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Billings, MT
Central Heights School
Federal NCES profile for Central Heights School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Central Heights School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Montana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.
- #11 of 30
- schools in Billings · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- large classes for Montana
- 285
- students enrolled
Central Heights School has class sizes larger than 77% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Central Heights School ranks #11 of 30 schools in Billings, MT.
School address
NCES ID 300387000067 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Central Heights School held near 283 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.9 → 18.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 300387000067 · Billings, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
285 enr · 15:1 · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students)
Central Heights School held near 283 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.9 → 18.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Central Heights School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lewis & Clark
Lewis & Clark Middle School
741 students
- Ben Steele Mid
Ben Steele Middle School
740 students
- Meadowlark Sch
Meadowlark School
691 students
- Castle Rock Mi
Castle Rock Middle School
691 students
- Will James Mid
Will James Middle School
634 students
- This school 285
Central Heights School
285 students
What this shows Central Heights School reports 285 students on the CCD universe file.
How Central Heights School compares
Central Heights School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 27% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 285 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.3, Central Heights School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Billings Elem reports $12,015 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Central Heights School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ben Steele Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Meadowlark School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Castle Rock Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Will James Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Central Heights School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 634
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar other schools in Billings
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~285 students)
Frequently asked questions about Central Heights School
How many students attend Central Heights School?
Central Heights School has 285 students enrolled. It is a public school in Billings, MT. CCD year-over-year: 291 (2022-23) → 283 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Heights School?
The student-teacher ratio at Central Heights School is 15:1, which is 27% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central Heights School?
The largest demographic group at Central Heights School is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Billings, MT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Central Heights School?
Central Heights School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Central Heights School rank among schools in Billings?
By Resource Investment Index, Central Heights School ranks #11 of 30 schools in Billings, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Billings on the city page.
What other schools are in Billings Elem?
Besides Central Heights School, Billings Elem also operates Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students), Ben Steele Middle School (740 students), and Meadowlark School (691 students). See the Billings Elem district page for the complete list.