Other / mixed grade configuration · Billings, MT

Bench School

Federal NCES profile for Bench School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 300387000061
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bench School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Montana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.

#17 of 30
schools in Billings · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
15.1:1
large classes for Montana
332
students enrolled

Bench School has class sizes larger than 78% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bench School ranks #17 of 30 schools in Billings, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Bench School shrank from 339 students in 2022-23 to 314 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 300387000061 · Billings, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD

332 enr · 15.1:1 · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students)

Bench School shrank from 339 students in 2022-23 to 314 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

Bench School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bench School reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bench School compares

Bench School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▲ 28% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 332 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
332
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 78% in Montana - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
55.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,015
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 332 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 19.9%
Hispanic or Latino 11.1%
Two or More 10.8%
African American 0.9%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 56.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.6, Bench School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Billings Elem reports $12,015 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bench School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lewis & Clark Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Ben Steele Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Meadowlark School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Castle Rock Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Will James Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bench School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Billings Elem · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Billings

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bench School

How many students attend Bench School?

Bench School has 332 students enrolled. It is a public school in Billings, MT. CCD year-over-year: 339 (2022-23) → 314 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bench School?

The student-teacher ratio at Bench School is 15.1:1, which is 28% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bench School?

The largest demographic group at Bench School is White at 56.6% of enrollment, in Billings, MT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bench School?

Bench School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bench School rank among schools in Billings?

By Resource Investment Index, Bench School ranks #17 of 30 schools in Billings, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Billings on the city page.

What other schools are in Billings Elem?

Besides Bench School, Billings Elem also operates Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students), Ben Steele Middle School (740 students), and Meadowlark School (691 students). See the Billings Elem district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved