- Enrollment
- 741
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Billings, MT
Poly Drive School
Federal NCES profile for Poly Drive School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Poly Drive School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Montana schools.
- #17 of 30
- schools in Billings · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.7:1
- large classes for Montana
- 283
- students enrolled
Poly Drive School has class sizes larger than 82% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Poly Drive School ranks #17 of 30 schools in Billings, MT.
School address
NCES ID 300387000078 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Poly Drive School held near 298 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 18.7 → 18.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 300387000078 · Billings, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
283 enr · 15.7:1 · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students)
Poly Drive School held near 298 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.7 → 18.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Poly Drive School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lewis & Clark
Lewis & Clark Middle School
741 students
- Ben Steele Mid
Ben Steele Middle School
740 students
- Meadowlark Sch
Meadowlark School
691 students
- Castle Rock Mi
Castle Rock Middle School
691 students
- Will James Mid
Will James Middle School
634 students
- This school 283
Poly Drive School
283 students
What this shows Poly Drive School reports 283 students on the CCD universe file.
How Poly Drive School compares
Poly Drive School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.7:1 | ▲ 33% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 283 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.1, Poly Drive School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Billings Elem reports $12,015 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Poly Drive School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ben Steele Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Meadowlark School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Castle Rock Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Will James Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Poly Drive School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 634
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar other schools in Billings
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~283 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Poly Drive School
How many students attend Poly Drive School?
Poly Drive School has 283 students enrolled. It is a public school in Billings, MT. CCD year-over-year: 305 (2022-23) → 298 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Poly Drive School?
The student-teacher ratio at Poly Drive School is 15.7:1, which is 33% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poly Drive School?
The largest demographic group at Poly Drive School is White at 76.3% of enrollment, in Billings, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Poly Drive School?
Poly Drive School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Poly Drive School rank among schools in Billings?
By Resource Investment Index, Poly Drive School ranks #17 of 30 schools in Billings, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Billings on the city page.
What other schools are in Billings Elem?
Besides Poly Drive School, Billings Elem also operates Lewis & Clark Middle School (741 students), Ben Steele Middle School (740 students), and Meadowlark School (691 students). See the Billings Elem district page for the complete list.