Public schools in Fridley, MN
Fridley has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,896 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Fridley Public Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Fridley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fridley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fridley Public Schools | 9 | 2,788 | $17,928 |
| Spring Lake Park School District 16 | 1 | 6,143 | $12,472 |
| Columbia Heights Public School District | 1 | 3,281 | $15,617 |
| Northeast Metro 916 | 1 | 845 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Fridley, 1,119 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fridley Senior High | 796 | 13.5 | 57.5% | Fridley Public Schools |
| Metro Heights Academy | 198 | 19.2 | 57.1% | Northeast Metro 916 |
| Fridley Moore Lk Area Learning Ctr | 121 | 27.3 | 61.2% | Fridley Public Schools |
| Transitions School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Fridley Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Fridley, 718 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fridley Middle | 694 | 11.7 | 59.5% | Fridley Public Schools |
| Fridley Middle Area Learning Center | 24 | not reported | 79.2% | Fridley Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Fridley, 1,882 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest El. Spanish Immersion | 558 | 15.7 | 31.2% | Spring Lake Park |
| Stevenson Elementary | 459 | 11.5 | 58.6% | Fridley Public Schools |
| North Park School for Innovation | 433 | 13.9 | 65.8% | Columbia Heights |
| Hayes Elementary | 432 | 9.8 | 53.7% | Fridley Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Fridley, 177 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary Prekindergarten School | 138 | 69.0 | 61.6% | Fridley Public Schools |
| Early Childhood Special Education S | 39 | 7.8 | 53.8% | Fridley Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fridley's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Fridley school has 13.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 8.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 315 students (state 275).
| Fridley | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.5 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 315 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 8.3% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Fridley schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fridley
- Fridley Public SchoolsRuns 9 of Fridley's 12 public schools and spent $17,928 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,928
- Fridley Senior High, the largest high school in Fridley796 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.796
- Compare Fridley Public Schools with Spring Lake Park School District 16Fridley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fridley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Fridley
How many public schools are in Fridley, MN?
12 public schools with an address in Fridley were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,896 students.What is the largest high school in Fridley?
Fridley Senior High, with 796 students in 2024-25 (Fridley Public Schools).Which districts run Fridley's schools?
Fridley Public Schools (9 schools), Spring Lake Park School District 16 (1 school), Columbia Heights Public School District (1 school), Northeast Metro 916 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25