Fridley Middle Area Learning Center

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Fridley, Minnesota

Fridley Middle Area Learning Center in Fridley, Minnesota enrolled 24 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 140% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 240102030402022-23102023-24362024-2524
Students enrolled at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 240102030402022-23102023-24362024-2524
Students enrolled at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 240102030402022-23102023-24362024-2524
Students enrolled at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 240102030402022-23102023-24362024-2524
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23100.811.8
2023-24360.843.4
2024-25240.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fridley Middle Area Learning Center enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent60.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.7% of students were Black, 16.7% White, 12.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.7%
  2. White16.7%
  3. Two or more races12.5%
  4. Hispanic4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less33%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%22% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Fridley

2 public middle schools in Fridley report 2024-25 enrollment; Fridley Middle Area Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fridley Middle69411.759.5%
Fridley Middle Area Learning Center24not reported79.2%

All public schools in Fridley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fridley Middle Area Learning Center

  1. Fridley MiddleThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 694 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Columbia AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 719 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Fridley Middle Area Learning Center with Fridley MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fridley Public Schools spends per student$17,928 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,928
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaFridley Middle Area Learning Center is the number 280 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#280 of 301
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fridley Middle Area Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Fridley Middle Area Learning Center?
    24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Fridley, MN.
  2. Is Fridley Middle Area Learning Center a Title I school?
    Fridley Middle Area Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Fridley Middle Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Fridley Middle Area Learning Center in?
    Fridley Public Schools, NCES district ID 2712420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271242003427 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22