Public schools in Edina, MN
Edina has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,473 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Edina Public Schools District runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Edina's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Edina | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edina Public Schools District | 13 | 8,610 | $14,953 |
| Spanish Immersion Schools MN | 1 | 396 | $12,159 |
| Agamim Classical Academy | 1 | 268 | $15,119 |
| Intermediate District 287 | 1 | 853 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Edina, 2,716 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edina Senior High | 2,641 | 19.8 | 14.5% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Edina Secondary Virtual Pathway | 75 | 8.4 | 64.0% | Edina Public Schools District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Edina, 2,024 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South View Middle | 1,021 | 17.9 | 15.8% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Valley View Middle | 1,003 | 17.0 | 13.9% | Edina Public Schools District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Edina, 4,711 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Elementary | 741 | 16.2 | 7.7% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Countryside Elementary | 665 | 15.2 | 14.7% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Normandale Elementary | 652 | 17.0 | 5.2% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Cornelia Elementary | 617 | 13.6 | 23.0% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Creek Valley Elementary | 586 | 14.1 | 14.3% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Highlands Elementary | 564 | 15.1 | 11.7% | Edina Public Schools District |
| International Spanish Language Acad | 447 | 19.6 | 18.8% | Spanish Immersion Schools MN |
| Agamim Classical Academy | 266 | 10.3 | 34.2% | Agamim Classical Academy |
| Early Childhood Special Ed | 146 | 18.0 | 22.6% | Edina Public Schools District |
| Edina Elementary Virtual Pathway | 27 | 4.1 | 22.2% | Edina Public Schools District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Edina, 22 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School #532 | 15 | 7.8 | 33.3% | Intermediate District 287 |
| Special Ed-Non Public | 7 | 2.1 | not reported | Edina Public Schools District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Edina's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Edina school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 575 students (state 275).
| Edina | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 575 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Edina schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Edina
- Edina Public Schools DistrictRuns 13 of Edina's 16 public schools and spent $14,953 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,953
- Edina Senior High, the largest high school in Edina2,641 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.2,641
- Compare Edina Public Schools District with Spanish Immersion Schools MNEdina's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Edina addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Edina
How many public schools are in Edina, MN?
16 public schools with an address in Edina were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,473 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Edina?
Edina Senior High, with 2,641 students in 2024-25 (Edina Public Schools District).Which districts run Edina's schools?
Edina Public Schools District (13 schools), Spanish Immersion Schools MN (1 school), Agamim Classical Academy (1 school), Intermediate District 287 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25