- Enrollment
- 2,641
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Edina, MN
Concord Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Concord Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
Concord Elementary earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #2 of 9
- elementary schools in Edina · Resource Index
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.8:1
- students per teacher
- 9.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Concord Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Concord Elementary ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in Edina, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271125000505 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Concord Elementary held near 721 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 47.8 → 46.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 271125000505 · Edina, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD
741 enr · 15.8:1 · 9.8% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Edina Senior High (2,641 students)
Concord Elementary held near 721 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.8 → 46.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Concord Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Edina Senior H
Edina Senior High
2,641 students
- South View Mid 1,021
South View Middle
1,021 students
- Valley View Mi 1,003
Valley View Middle
1,003 students
- This school 741
Concord Elementary
741 students
- Countryside El 665
Countryside Elementary
665 students
- Normandale Ele 652
Normandale Elementary
652 students
What this shows Concord Elementary reports 741 students on the CCD universe file.
How Concord Elementary compares
Concord Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▼ 0% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.8% | ▼ 77% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 741 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.7, Concord Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Edina Public School District reports $14,953 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Concord Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edina Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South View Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Countryside Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Normandale Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Concord Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,021
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,003
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 665
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
- Enrollment
- 652
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~741 students)
Frequently asked questions about Concord Elementary
How many students attend Concord Elementary?
Concord Elementary has 741 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Edina, MN. CCD year-over-year: 723 (2022-23) → 721 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Concord Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Concord Elementary is 15.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Concord Elementary?
9.8% of students at Concord Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Concord Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Concord Elementary is White at 75.3% of enrollment, in Edina, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Concord Elementary?
Concord Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Concord Elementary rank among elementary schools in Edina?
By Resource Investment Index, Concord Elementary ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in Edina, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Edina on the city page.
What other schools are in Edina Public School District?
Besides Concord Elementary, Edina Public School District also operates Edina Senior High (2,641 students), South View Middle (1,021 students), and Valley View Middle (1,003 students). See the Edina Public School District district page for the complete list.