- Enrollment
- 2,641
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Edina, MN
Normandale Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Normandale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
Normandale Elementary earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Minnesota schools.
- #2 of 9
- elementary schools in Edina · Resource Index
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 5.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Normandale Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Normandale Elementary ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in Edina, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271125000709 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Normandale Elementary held near 652 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 38.1 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 271125000709 · Edina, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD
652 enr · 17.2:1 · 5.8% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Edina Senior High (2,641 students)
Normandale Elementary held near 652 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.1 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Normandale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Edina Senior H
Edina Senior High
2,641 students
- South View Mid 1,021
South View Middle
1,021 students
- Valley View Mi 1,003
Valley View Middle
1,003 students
- Concord Elemen 741
Concord Elementary
741 students
- Countryside El 665
Countryside Elementary
665 students
- This school 652
Normandale Elementary
652 students
What this shows Normandale Elementary reports 652 students on the CCD universe file.
How Normandale Elementary compares
Normandale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 9% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.8% | ▼ 86% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 652 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.5, Normandale Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Edina Public School District reports $14,953 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Normandale Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edina Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South View Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valley View Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Concord Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Countryside Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Normandale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,021
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,003
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 741
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 665
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~652 students)
Frequently asked questions about Normandale Elementary
How many students attend Normandale Elementary?
Normandale Elementary has 652 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Edina, MN. CCD year-over-year: 657 (2022-23) → 652 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Normandale Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Normandale Elementary is 17.2:1, which is 9% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Normandale Elementary?
5.8% of students at Normandale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Normandale Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Normandale Elementary is White at 73.0% of enrollment, in Edina, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Normandale Elementary?
Normandale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Normandale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Edina?
By Resource Investment Index, Normandale Elementary ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in Edina, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Edina on the city page.
What other schools are in Edina Public School District?
Besides Normandale Elementary, Edina Public School District also operates Edina Senior High (2,641 students), South View Middle (1,021 students), and Valley View Middle (1,003 students). See the Edina Public School District district page for the complete list.