Public schools in Ypsilanti, MI
Ypsilanti has 30 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 3 middle, 17 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 11,197 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Ypsilanti Community Schools runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Ypsilanti's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ypsilanti | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ypsilanti Community Schools | 12 | 3,721 | $18,696 |
| Lincoln Consolidated Schools | 6 | 3,566 | $16,330 |
| Washtenaw ISD | 3 | 906 | not reported |
| South Arbor Charter Academy | 1 | 801 | $10,376 |
| Fortis Academy | 1 | 638 | $12,948 |
| South Pointe Scholars Charter Academy | 1 | 636 | $12,962 |
| East Arbor Charter Academy | 1 | 483 | $13,435 |
| Van Buren Public Schools | 1 | 4,319 | $16,563 |
| Arbor Preparatory High School | 1 | 280 | $19,082 |
| Global Tech Academy | 1 | 207 | $17,343 |
| Pittsfield Acres Academy | 1 | 21 | not reported |
| Michigan Department of Corrections | 1 | 44 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Ypsilanti, 3,165 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Senior High School | 810 | 17.9 | 35.6% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
| Washtenaw International High School | 493 | 18.8 | 16.4% | Washtenaw ISD |
| ACTech High School | 459 | 11.8 | 60.8% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Early College Alliance | 454 | 24.3 | 33.5% | Washtenaw ISD |
| Washtenaw Alliance for Virtual Education | 386 | 26.2 | 75.1% | Washtenaw ISD |
| Arbor Preparatory High School | 278 | 14.7 | 52.5% | Arbor Preparatory High School |
| Acce | 175 | 14.6 | 79.4% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Ypsilanti STEMM Middle College | 108 | 9.9 | 60.2% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Huron Valley Womens | 2 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Ypsilanti, 1,417 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 712 | 17.7 | 45.2% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
| Ypsilanti Community Middle School | 456 | 12.1 | 77.0% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Washtenaw International Middle Academy | 249 | not reported | 28.1% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 elementary schools in Ypsilanti, 6,494 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Arbor Charter Academy | 800 | 19.7 | 23.6% | South Arbor Charter Academy |
| Fortis Academy | 681 | 17.0 | 80.6% | Fortis Academy |
| South Pointe Scholars Charter Academy | 631 | 16.6 | 66.2% | South Pointe Scholars Charter Academy |
| Brick Elementary School | 500 | 14.5 | 61.6% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
| Childs Elementary School | 493 | 14.8 | 45.8% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
| Bishop Elementary School | 486 | 14.3 | 48.8% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
| East Arbor Charter Academy | 483 | 18.6 | 58.0% | East Arbor Charter Academy |
| Ypsilanti International Elementary School | 416 | 14.1 | 32.9% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Estabrook Elementary | 357 | 12.4 | 71.1% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Rawsonville Elementary School | 313 | 14.5 | 70.3% | Van Buren Public Schools |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erickson Elementary | 271 | 10.4 | 82.7% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Perry Early Learning Center | 271 | 8.5 | 77.9% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Ford Early Learning Center | 233 | 10.8 | 73.0% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Global Tech Academy | 213 | 16.4 | 100.0% | Global Tech Academy |
| Holmes Elementary | 191 | 8.1 | 86.9% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
| Pittsfield Acres Academy | 81 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Pittsfield Acres Academy |
| YPSI Connected Community School | 74 | 4.9 | 91.9% | Ypsilanti Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Ypsilanti, 121 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCS Virtual Academy | 121 | 20.2 | 55.4% | Lincoln Consolidated Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ypsilanti's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Ypsilanti school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Michigan median of 16.5. 48% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 372 students (state 360).
| Ypsilanti | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 372 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 48% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 90% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 30 Ypsilanti schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ypsilanti
- Ypsilanti Community SchoolsRuns 12 of Ypsilanti's 30 public schools and spent $18,696 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,696
- Lincoln Senior High School, the largest high school in Ypsilanti810 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.810
- Compare Ypsilanti Community Schools with Lincoln Consolidated SchoolsYpsilanti's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Ypsilanti addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Ypsilanti
How many public schools are in Ypsilanti, MI?
30 public schools with an address in Ypsilanti were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 3 middle, 17 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 11,197 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Ypsilanti?
Lincoln Senior High School, with 810 students in 2024-25 (Lincoln Consolidated Schools).Which districts run Ypsilanti's schools?
Ypsilanti Community Schools (12 schools), Lincoln Consolidated Schools (6 schools), Washtenaw ISD (3 schools), South Arbor Charter Academy (1 school), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25