Washtenaw International High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ypsilanti, Michigan

Washtenaw International High School in Ypsilanti, Michigan enrolled 493 students in 2024-25 with 26.2 full-time teachers, 18.8 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 24%

540 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 493 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 26.2.

Students enrolled at Washtenaw International High School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235402023-245372024-25493
Students enrolled at Washtenaw International High School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235402023-245372024-25493
Students enrolled at Washtenaw International High School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235402023-245372024-25493
Students enrolled at Washtenaw International High School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235402023-245372024-25493
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354034.515.7
2023-2453733.616.0
2024-2549326.218.8

18.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 18.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 18.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 18.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 18.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 287 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washtenaw International High School enrolled 574 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 287 of the 574 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

31.6% of students were White, 28.4% Asian, 20.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White31.6%
  2. Asian28.4%
  3. Black20.5%
  4. Two or more races11.2%
  5. Hispanic8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Washtenaw International High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Math55‑59%0‑50% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Ypsilanti

4 public high schools in Ypsilanti report 2024-25 enrollment; Washtenaw International High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Senior High School81017.935.6%
Washtenaw International High School49318.816.4%
Early College Alliance45424.333.5%
Huron Valley Womens2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Ypsilanti →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washtenaw International High School

  1. ACTech High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 459 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Ypsilanti STEMM Middle CollegeThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 108 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Washtenaw International High School with ACTech High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washtenaw ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganWashtenaw International High School is the number 312 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#312 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher18.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.18.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washtenaw International High School

  1. How many students attend Washtenaw International High School?
    493 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 540 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ypsilanti, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washtenaw International High School?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washtenaw International High School a Title I school?
    Washtenaw International High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Washtenaw International High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Washtenaw International High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Washtenaw International High School in?
    Washtenaw ISD, NCES district ID 2680990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268099008147 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22