George Washington Carver Freshman Campus

Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Douglas, Georgia

George Washington Carver Freshman Campus in Douglas, Georgia enrolled 493 students in 2024-25 with 37.1 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Georgia: 84.4%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

541 students in 2022-23, 546 students in 2023-24, 493 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.3 to 37.1.

Students enrolled at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235412023-245462024-25493
Students enrolled at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235412023-245462024-25493
Students enrolled at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235412023-245462024-25493
Students enrolled at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235412023-245462024-25493
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354136.314.9
2023-2454635.815.3
2024-2549337.113.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Georgia high schools

Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 13.3; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 13.3; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 13.3; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 13.3; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 499 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection George Washington Carver Freshman Campus enrolled 499 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 46 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 499 of the 499 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions46
  • Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.0% of students were White, 27.8% Black, 23.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White42.0%
  2. Black27.8%
  3. Hispanic23.9%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Math30%31% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 19 students in George Washington Carver Freshman Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate20% or less85%84.4%
Students in the class19441134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Douglas

3 public high schools in Douglas report 2024-25 enrollment; George Washington Carver Freshman Campus is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coffee County High School1,37314.365.2%
George Washington Carver Freshman Campus49313.3100.0%
Wiregrass Regional College and Career Academy21516.2100.0%

All public schools in Douglas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about George Washington Carver Freshman Campus

  1. Wiregrass Regional College and Career AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 215 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Coffee County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.0 miles away: 1,373 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare George Washington Carver Freshman Campus with Wiregrass Regional College and Career AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coffee County spends per student$13,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,518
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaGeorge Washington Carver Freshman Campus is the number 356 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#356 of 478
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about George Washington Carver Freshman Campus

  1. How many students attend George Washington Carver Freshman Campus?
    493 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 541 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Douglas, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is George Washington Carver Freshman Campus a Title I school?
    George Washington Carver Freshman Campus ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at George Washington Carver Freshman Campus?
    20% or less of the 19 students in George Washington Carver Freshman Campus's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is George Washington Carver Freshman Campus in?
    Coffee County, NCES district ID 1301350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130135003323 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22