Coffee County
Public school district · Coffee County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1301350
Coffee County spent $13,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 12 schools enrolled 7,640 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,607 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coffee County in enrollment (6,573 to 8,401 students) and Coffee County itself.
Where the money came from
$125,090,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 23.6% local and 26.1% federal. Total spending including $15,883,000 of capital outlay was $118,032,000, or $15,658 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$62,859,000 50%
- Local$29,557,000 24%
- Federal$32,674,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,538 students in 2022-23, 7,667 students in 2023-24, 7,640 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,538 | 514.5 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 7,667 | 514.9 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 7,640 | 533.3 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$30,420,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,036 per student
Coffee County booked $30,420,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 519 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,624 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,375,000 | 73.6% |
| Special education | $4,503,000 | 14.8% |
| Vocational | $853,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $2,689,000 | 8.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,542 in 2018-19, $3,705 in 2019-20, $3,904 in 2020-21, $3,953 in 2021-22, $4,036 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coffee County scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 39.6% | 3,709 |
| Math | 31% | 37.4% | 3,836 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 441 students in Coffee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 441 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 3,968 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Creek Elementary | 675 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Satilla Elementary School | 661 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside Elementary School | 625 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastside Elementary School | 575 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Green Elementary School | 412 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ambrose Elementary School | 391 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nicholls Elementary School | 325 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Broxton-Mary Hayes Elementary | 304 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,591 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Middle School | 1,591 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,081 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee County High School | 1,373 | 14.3 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver Freshman Campus | 493 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wiregrass Regional College and Career Academy | 215 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Coffee County
- Phone: (912) 384-2086
- Office: 1311 S. Peterson Ave., Douglas, GA 31533
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coffee County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentCoffee County ranks 105 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,518).#105 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaCoffee County is the number 52 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 7,538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 227
- Tift CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 7,661 students in fall 2022, $12,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,804
- Habersham CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 7,204 students in fall 2022, $14,587 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,587
- Compare Coffee County with Tift CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Coffee County High School, its largest high school1,373 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,373
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaCoffee County spent $58,624 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$58,624
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coffee County
How many schools and students are in Coffee County?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,640 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Coffee County spend per student?
$13,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,607 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Coffee County's money come from?
$125,090,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 23.6% local and 26.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Coffee County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,216 of the 7,983 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Coffee County spend on teacher salaries?
$30,420,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,036 per student. Divided by the 519 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,624 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Coffee County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coffee County scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Coffee County?
85% of the 441 students in Coffee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Coffee County's NCES district ID?
1301350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25