Washtenaw International Middle Academy
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Ypsilanti, Michigan
Washtenaw International Middle Academy in Ypsilanti, Michigan enrolled 249 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 51-57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
192 students in 2022-23, 207 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 192 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 207 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 249 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 189 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washtenaw International Middle Academy enrolled 189 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 189 of the 189 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absent57.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
41.8% of students were White, 26.1% Black, 16.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White41.8%
- Black26.1%
- Two or more races16.5%
- Hispanic12.4%
- Asian3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Washtenaw International Middle Academy scored proficient or above: 51-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 51‑57% | 19‑23% | 44% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 10‑13% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Ypsilanti
3 public middle schools in Ypsilanti report 2024-25 enrollment; Washtenaw International Middle Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 712 | 17.7 | 45.2% |
| Ypsilanti Community Middle School | 456 | 12.1 | 77.0% |
| Washtenaw International Middle Academy | 249 | not reported | 28.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Washtenaw International Middle Academy
- Ypsilanti Community Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 456 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Scarlett Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 616 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Washtenaw International Middle Academy with Ypsilanti Community Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ypsilanti Community Schools spends per student$18,696 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,696
- The largest public schools in MichiganWashtenaw International Middle Academy is the number 412 by size of 489 Michigan middle schools open in 2024-25.#412 of 489
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Washtenaw International Middle Academy
How many students attend Washtenaw International Middle Academy?
249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 192 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Ypsilanti, MI.Is Washtenaw International Middle Academy a Title I school?
Washtenaw International Middle Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Washtenaw International Middle Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Washtenaw International Middle Academy scored proficient or above: 51-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Washtenaw International Middle Academy in?
Ypsilanti Community Schools, NCES district ID 2636630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 263663008534 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.