Public schools in Bloomington, IN
Bloomington has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 11,962 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Monroe County Community School Corporation runs 22 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Bloomington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bloomington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Community School Corporation | 22 | 10,510 | $13,392 |
| Richland-Bean Blossom C S C | 2 | 2,738 | $12,558 |
| The Bloomington Project School | 1 | 330 | $10,697 |
| Excel Center - Bloomington | 1 | 124 | $4,839 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Bloomington, 3,514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington High School South | 1,691 | 17.0 | 26.1% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Bloomington High School North | 1,528 | 15.0 | 32.0% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Excel Center - Bloomington | 117 | 23.4 | 43.6% | Excel Center - Bloomington |
| Bloomington Graduation School | 99 | 7.8 | 51.5% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| The Acad of Sci & Entrepreneurship | 79 | 6.6 | 35.4% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bloomington, 1,619 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Creek Middle School | 572 | 15.3 | 26.2% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Tri-North Middle School | 569 | 14.5 | 40.9% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Lora L Batchelor Middle School | 478 | 13.4 | 39.5% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Bloomington, 6,786 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Primary School | 652 | 14.1 | 32.2% | Richland-Bean Blossom C S C |
| Edgewood Intermediate School | 619 | 14.2 | 32.8% | Richland-Bean Blossom C S C |
| Summit Elementary School | 617 | 13.6 | 47.5% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| University Elementary School | 536 | 14.5 | 34.7% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Binford Elementary School | 507 | 14.9 | 18.5% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Childs Elementary School | 446 | 14.8 | 9.9% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Grandview Elementary School | 417 | 10.4 | 49.2% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Fairview Elementary School | 414 | 10.3 | 65.2% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Templeton Elementary School | 412 | 11.9 | 60.4% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 408 | 14.5 | 34.6% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Elementary School | 336 | 10.0 | 61.3% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| The Bloomington Project School | 317 | 15.9 | 28.4% | The Bloomington Project School |
| Arlington Heights Elementary School | 301 | 11.1 | 65.1% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Clear Creek Elementary School | 294 | 11.0 | 46.9% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Rogers Elementary School | 288 | 11.5 | 29.2% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Marlin Elementary School | 222 | 14.6 | 27.0% | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Bloomington, 43 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 27 | not reported | not reported | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
| Hoosier Hills Childcare Center | 16 | not reported | not reported | Monroe County Community School Corporation |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bloomington's public schools compare with Indiana's
The median Bloomington school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Indiana median of 14.8. 35% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 413 students (state 456).
| Bloomington | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 14.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 413 | 456 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 35% | 43% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 35% | 38% |
| Charter schools | 7.7% | 6.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 Bloomington schools and the 1,822 Indiana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bloomington
- Monroe County Community School CorporationRuns 22 of Bloomington's 26 public schools and spent $13,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,392
- Bloomington High School South, the largest high school in Bloomington1,691 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,691
- Compare Monroe County Community School Corporation with Richland-Bean Blossom C S CBloomington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IndianaIndiana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bloomington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Indiana
- Indianapolis219 schools
- Fort Wayne74 schools
- Evansville40 schools
- South Bend35 schools
- Elkhart29 schools
- Lafayette24 schools
- Valparaiso23 schools
- Fishers21 schools
Questions about schools in Bloomington
How many public schools are in Bloomington, IN?
26 public schools with an address in Bloomington were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 11,962 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bloomington?
Bloomington High School South, with 1,691 students in 2024-25 (Monroe County Community School Corporation).Which districts run Bloomington's schools?
Monroe County Community School Corporation (22 schools), Richland-Bean Blossom C S C (2 schools), The Bloomington Project School (1 school), Excel Center - Bloomington (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25