Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bloomington, IN

Tri-North Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Tri-North Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180063002232
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tri-North Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14.2:1
students per teacher
38.7%
free-lunch eligible

Tri-North Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tri-North Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Bloomington, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-31 students YoY

Tri-North Middle School shrank from 574 students in 2022-23 to 543 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).

Teacher FTE added 40.8 → 41.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-31 students YoY 180063002232 · Bloomington, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

569 enr · 14.2:1 · 38.7% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High School South (1,691 students)

Tri-North Middle School shrank from 574 students in 2022-23 to 543 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE added 40.8 → 41.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Tri-North Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tri-North Middle School reports 569 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tri-North Middle School compares

Tri-North Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 11% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.7% ▼ 22% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 569 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
569
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.7%
free-lunch eligible - 22% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 36% in Indiana - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
25.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,392
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 285 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 67.7%
African American 10.0%
Hispanic or Latino 9.5%
Two or More 7.6%
Asian 5.3%

Largest group: White at 67.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.4, Tri-North Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe County Community Sch Corp reports $13,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tri-North Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High School South Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bloomington High School North Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Summit Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jackson Creek Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
University Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tri-North Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Bloomington

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tri-North Middle School

How many students attend Tri-North Middle School?

Tri-North Middle School has 569 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bloomington, IN. CCD year-over-year: 574 (2022-23) → 543 (2023-24), down 31.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tri-North Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Tri-North Middle School is 14.2:1, which is 11% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tri-North Middle School?

38.7% of students at Tri-North Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tri-North Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Tri-North Middle School is White at 67.7% of enrollment, in Bloomington, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tri-North Middle School?

Tri-North Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tri-North Middle School rank among middle schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Tri-North Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Bloomington, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Monroe County Community Sch Corp?

Besides Tri-North Middle School, Monroe County Community Sch Corp also operates Bloomington High School South (1,691 students), Bloomington High School North (1,528 students), and Summit Elementary School (617 students). See the Monroe County Community Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved