Other / mixed grade configuration · Bloomington, IN

Summit Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Summit Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180063002127
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#8 of 15
schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
43.8%
free-lunch eligible

Summit Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Elementary School ranks #8 of 15 schools in Bloomington, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Summit Elementary School held near 614 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 45.0 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 180063002127 · Bloomington, IN Other · MID · TRAD

617 enr · 14:1 · 43.8% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High School South (1,691 students)

Summit Elementary School held near 614 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.0 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Summit Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit Elementary School reports 617 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit Elementary School compares

Summit Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 12% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.8% ▼ 12% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 617 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
617
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.8%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 33% in Indiana - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
19.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,392
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 57.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.0%
African American 11.0%
Two or More 10.4%
Asian 3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 57.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.1, Summit Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe County Community Sch Corp reports $13,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High School South Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bloomington High School North Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jackson Creek Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tri-North Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
University Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Bloomington

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit Elementary School

How many students attend Summit Elementary School?

Summit Elementary School has 617 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bloomington, IN. CCD year-over-year: 616 (2022-23) → 614 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit Elementary School is 14:1, which is 12% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit Elementary School?

43.8% of students at Summit Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Summit Elementary School is White at 57.1% of enrollment, in Bloomington, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit Elementary School?

Summit Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit Elementary School rank among schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Elementary School ranks #8 of 15 schools in Bloomington, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Monroe County Community Sch Corp?

Besides Summit Elementary School, Monroe County Community Sch Corp also operates Bloomington High School South (1,691 students), Bloomington High School North (1,528 students), and Jackson Creek Middle School (572 students). See the Monroe County Community Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved