Other / mixed grade configuration · Bloomington, IN

Grandview Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Grandview Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180063000128
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grandview Elementary School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Indiana schools.

#7 of 15
schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
11.3:1
small classes for Indiana
53.7%
free-lunch eligible

Grandview Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 91% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elementary School ranks #7 of 15 schools in Bloomington, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Grandview Elementary School grew from 389 students in 2022-23 to 421 in 2023-24 (+8.2%).

Teacher FTE added 37.3 → 40.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+32 students YoY 180063000128 · Bloomington, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

417 enr · 11.3:1 · 53.7% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High School South (1,691 students)

Grandview Elementary School grew from 389 students in 2022-23 to 421 in 2023-24 (+8.2%). Teacher FTE added 37.3 → 40.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Grandview Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grandview Elementary School reports 417 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grandview Elementary School compares

Grandview Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 29% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.7% ▲ 8% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 417 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
417
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.7%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 29% below state mean
Top 9% in Indiana - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,392
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.6%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Two or More 6.7%
African American 4.1%
Asian 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 79.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.2, Grandview Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe County Community Sch Corp reports $13,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grandview Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High School South Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bloomington High School North Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Summit Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jackson Creek Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tri-North Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grandview Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Bloomington

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grandview Elementary School

How many students attend Grandview Elementary School?

Grandview Elementary School has 417 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bloomington, IN. CCD year-over-year: 389 (2022-23) → 421 (2023-24), up 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elementary School is 11.3:1, which is 29% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview Elementary School?

53.7% of students at Grandview Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Grandview Elementary School is White at 79.6% of enrollment, in Bloomington, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview Elementary School?

Grandview Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grandview Elementary School rank among schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elementary School ranks #7 of 15 schools in Bloomington, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Monroe County Community Sch Corp?

Besides Grandview Elementary School, Monroe County Community Sch Corp also operates Bloomington High School South (1,691 students), Bloomington High School North (1,528 students), and Summit Elementary School (617 students). See the Monroe County Community Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved