- Enrollment
- 3,315
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Indianapolis, IN
Rhoades Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Rhoades Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Rhoades Elementary School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Indiana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- #45 of 90
- schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- small classes for Indiana
- 81.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Rhoades Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 72% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rhoades Elementary School ranks #45 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181281002036 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Rhoades Elementary School held near 607 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 42.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 181281002036 · Indianapolis, IN Other · MID · TRAD
617 enr · 13.7:1 · 81.5% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Ben Davis High School (3,315 students)
Rhoades Elementary School held near 607 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 42.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Rhoades Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ben Davis High
Ben Davis High School
3,315 students
- Ben Davis Nint 1,243
Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center
1,243 students
- Chapel Hill 7t 1,143
Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,143 students
- Lynhurst 7th & 1,135
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,135 students
- Robey Elementa 847
Robey Elementary School
847 students
- This school 617
Rhoades Elementary School
617 students
What this shows Rhoades Elementary School reports 617 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rhoades Elementary School compares
Rhoades Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.5% | ▲ 65% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 617 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.0, Rhoades Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Msd Wayne Township reports $13,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rhoades Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Davis High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robey Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rhoades Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,243
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,143
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,135
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 847
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Similar other schools in Indianapolis
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~617 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rhoades Elementary School
How many students attend Rhoades Elementary School?
Rhoades Elementary School has 617 students enrolled. It is a public school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 626 (2022-23) → 607 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rhoades Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rhoades Elementary School is 13.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rhoades Elementary School?
81.5% of students at Rhoades Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rhoades Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Rhoades Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 38.7% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rhoades Elementary School?
Rhoades Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rhoades Elementary School rank among schools in Indianapolis?
By Resource Investment Index, Rhoades Elementary School ranks #45 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Indianapolis on the city page.
What other schools are in Msd Wayne Township?
Besides Rhoades Elementary School, Msd Wayne Township also operates Ben Davis High School (3,315 students), Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center (1,243 students), and Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center (1,143 students). See the Msd Wayne Township district page for the complete list.