Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Bloomington, Indiana
Early Learning Center in Bloomington, Indiana enrolled 27 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%
20 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | 0.1 | 153.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 0.1 | 127.3 |
| 2024-25 | 27 | 0.1 | 245.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent15.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.0% of students were White, 18.5% Black, 14.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White63.0%
- Black18.5%
- Hispanic14.8%
- Asian3.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Bloomington
2 public schools of this kind in Bloomington report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 27 | not reported | not reported |
| Hoosier Hills Childcare Center | 16 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center
- Hoosier Hills Childcare CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 16 students (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Seven Oaks Classical SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.6 miles away: 566 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.6 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center with Hoosier Hills Childcare CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Monroe County Community School Corporation spends per student$13,392 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,392
- The largest public schools in IndianaEarly Learning Center is the number 57 by size of 61 Indiana schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#57 of 61
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center
How many students attend Early Learning Center?
27 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bloomington, IN.Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Learning Center in?
Monroe County Community School Corporation, NCES district ID 1800630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180063002663 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.