Public schools in Vernon Hills, IL
Vernon Hills has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,787 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hawthorn District 73 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Vernon Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Vernon Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn District 73 | 8 | 3,557 | $19,084 |
| Chsd 128 | 1 | 3,316 | $32,694 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Vernon Hills, 1,419 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Hills High School | 1,419 | 12.4 | not reported | Chsd 128 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Vernon Hills, 1,236 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn Middle School North | 627 | 11.3 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Middle School South | 609 | 11.2 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Vernon Hills, 2,132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn Elem School South | 505 | 10.9 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Sch of Dual Language | 413 | 10.5 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Elem School North | 347 | 8.1 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Aspen Elementary School | 313 | 11.7 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Townline Elementary School | 306 | 9.7 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
| Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners | 248 | 9.5 | not reported | Hawthorn District 73 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Vernon Hills's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Vernon Hills school has 10.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 13% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 413 students (state 374).
| Vernon Hills | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 413 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 13% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Vernon Hills schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Vernon Hills
- Hawthorn District 73Runs 8 of Vernon Hills's 9 public schools and spent $19,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,084
- Vernon Hills High School, the largest high school in Vernon Hills1,419 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.1,419
- Compare Hawthorn District 73 with Chsd 128Vernon Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Vernon Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Vernon Hills
How many public schools are in Vernon Hills, IL?
9 public schools with an address in Vernon Hills were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,787 students.What is the largest high school in Vernon Hills?
Vernon Hills High School, with 1,419 students in 2024-25 (Chsd 128).Which districts run Vernon Hills's schools?
Hawthorn District 73 (8 schools), Chsd 128 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25