Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Vernon Hills, Illinois

Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners in Vernon Hills, Illinois enrolled 248 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

238 students in 2022-23, 217 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232382023-242172024-25248
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232382023-242172024-25248
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232382023-242172024-25248
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232382023-242172024-25248
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323825.19.5
2023-2421723.29.4
2024-2524826.09.5

9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners enrolled 239 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent38.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.0% of students were White, 28.2% Asian, 14.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White46.0%
  2. Asian28.2%
  3. Hispanic14.1%
  4. Two or more races6.0%
  5. Black5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Vernon Hills

6 public elementary schools in Vernon Hills report 2024-25 enrollment; Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hawthorn Elem School South50510.9not reported
Hawthorn Sch of Dual Language41310.5not reported
Hawthorn Elem School North3478.1not reported
Hawthorn Aspen Elementary School31311.7not reported
Hawthorn Townline Elementary School3069.7not reported
Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners2489.5not reported

All public schools in Vernon Hills →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners

  1. Hawthorn Townline Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 306 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Hawthorn Sch of Dual LanguageThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 413 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners with Hawthorn Townline Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hawthorn District 73 spends per student$19,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,084
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisHawthorn Sch for Young Learners is the number 1,793 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,793 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners

  1. How many students attend Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners?
    248 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 238 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Vernon Hills, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners?
    9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners a Title I school?
    Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Hawthorn Sch for Young Learners in?
    Hawthorn District 73, NCES district ID 1718570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171857006781 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22