Public schools in Oak Lawn, IL
Oak Lawn has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,592 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Oak Lawn's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oak Lawn | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 | 5 | 3,388 | $17,518 |
| Ridgeland SD 122 | 4 | 2,337 | $17,422 |
| Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 | 1 | 1,834 | $20,901 |
| Chsd 218 | 1 | 5,490 | $26,539 |
| Atwood Heights SD 125 | 1 | 562 | $16,477 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Oak Lawn, 3,569 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Lawn Comm High School | 1,867 | 17.0 | not reported | Oak Lawn Community High |
| H L Richards High Sch(Campus) | 1,702 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Chsd 218 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Oak Lawn, 1,815 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School | 1,090 | 14.7 | not reported | Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 |
| Simmons Middle School | 725 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Ridgeland SD 122 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Oak Lawn, 3,208 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harnew Elementary School | 512 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Ridgeland SD 122 |
| J Covington Elementary School | 470 | 12.7 | not reported | Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 |
| Sward Elementary School | 457 | 14.6 | not reported | Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 |
| J M Hannum Elementary School | 410 | 13.4 | not reported | Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 |
| Ernest F Kolb Elementary School | 399 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Ridgeland SD 122 |
| Kolmar Avenue Elementary School | 391 | 11.2 | not reported | Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 |
| Columbus Manor Elementary School | 359 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Ridgeland SD 122 |
| Lawn Manor School | 210 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Atwood Heights SD 125 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oak Lawn's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Oak Lawn school has 14.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 464 students (state 374).
| Oak Lawn | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.0 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 464 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Oak Lawn schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oak Lawn
- Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123Runs 5 of Oak Lawn's 12 public schools and spent $17,518 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,518
- Oak Lawn Comm High School, the largest high school in Oak Lawn1,867 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,867
- Compare Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 with Ridgeland SD 122Oak Lawn's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oak Lawn addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Oak Lawn
How many public schools are in Oak Lawn, IL?
12 public schools with an address in Oak Lawn were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,592 students.What is the largest high school in Oak Lawn?
Oak Lawn Comm High School, with 1,867 students in 2024-25 (Oak Lawn Community High School District 229).Which districts run Oak Lawn's schools?
Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 (5 schools), Ridgeland SD 122 (4 schools), Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 (1 school), Chsd 218 (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25