Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oak Lawn, Illinois

Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School in Oak Lawn, Illinois enrolled 1,090 students in 2024-25 with 74.0 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 22% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

1,121 students in 2022-23, 1,087 students in 2023-24, 1,090 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 71.2 to 74.0.

Students enrolled at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,121, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,09005001k1.5k2022-231,1212023-241,0872024-251,090
Students enrolled at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,121, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,09005001k1.5k2022-231,1212023-241,0872024-251,090
Students enrolled at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,121, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,09005001k1.5k2022-231,1212023-241,0872024-251,090
Students enrolled at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,121, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,09005001k1.5k2022-231,1212023-241,0872024-251,090
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,12171.215.8
2023-241,08772.015.1
2024-251,09074.014.7

14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 361 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School enrolled 1,083 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 42 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 361 of the 1,083 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions42
  • Chronically absent26.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.9% of students were Hispanic, 36.9% White, 9.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic47.9%
  2. White36.9%
  3. Black9.6%
  4. Asian2.7%
  5. Two or more races2.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%29%29.9%
Math, 2022-2322%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oak Lawn

2 public middle schools in Oak Lawn report 2024-25 enrollment; Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School1,09014.7not reported
Simmons Middle School72514.9not reported

All public schools in Oak Lawn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School

  1. Elden D Finley Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 405 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Simmons Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 725 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School with Elden D Finley Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 spends per student$17,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,518
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisOak Lawn-Hometown Middle School is the number 18 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#18 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School

  1. How many students attend Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School?
    1,090 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,121 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oak Lawn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School a Title I school?
    Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School in?
    Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123, NCES district ID 1729190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172919005184 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22