Simmons Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oak Lawn, Illinois

Simmons Middle School in Oak Lawn, Illinois enrolled 725 students in 2024-25 with 48.6 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

751 students in 2022-23, 733 students in 2023-24, 725 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.7 to 48.6.

Students enrolled at Simmons Middle School by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 733, 2024-25: 72502004006008002022-237512023-247332024-25725
Students enrolled at Simmons Middle School by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 733, 2024-25: 72502004006008002022-237512023-247332024-25725
Students enrolled at Simmons Middle School by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 733, 2024-25: 72502004006008002022-237512023-247332024-25725
Students enrolled at Simmons Middle School by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 733, 2024-25: 72502004006008002022-237512023-247332024-25725
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375151.714.5
2023-2473348.315.2
2024-2572548.614.9

14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Simmons Middle School 14.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSimmons Middle School 14.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Simmons Middle School 14.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSimmons Middle School 14.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Simmons Middle School 14.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSimmons Middle School 14.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Simmons Middle School 14.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSimmons Middle School 14.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Simmons Middle School enrolled 757 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent27.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.1% of students were White, 38.6% Hispanic, 5.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White48.1%
  2. Hispanic38.6%
  3. Black5.8%
  4. Asian4.1%
  5. Two or more races2.9%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Simmons Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220%25%29.9%
Math, 2022-2315%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oak Lawn

2 public middle schools in Oak Lawn report 2024-25 enrollment; Simmons Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School1,09014.7not reported
Simmons Middle School72514.9not reported

All public schools in Oak Lawn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Simmons Middle School

  1. Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 1,090 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Elden D Finley Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 405 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Simmons Middle School with Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ridgeland SD 122 spends per student$17,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,422
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSimmons Middle School is the number 122 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#122 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Simmons Middle School

  1. How many students attend Simmons Middle School?
    725 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 751 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oak Lawn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Simmons Middle School?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Simmons Middle School a Title I school?
    Simmons Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Simmons Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Simmons Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Simmons Middle School in?
    Ridgeland SD 122, NCES district ID 1733690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173369003468 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22