J Covington Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Oak Lawn, Illinois

J Covington Elementary School in Oak Lawn, Illinois enrolled 470 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

487 students in 2022-23, 505 students in 2023-24, 470 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.6 to 37.0.

Students enrolled at J Covington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 505, 2024-25: 47002004006002022-234872023-245052024-25470
Students enrolled at J Covington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 505, 2024-25: 47002004006002022-234872023-245052024-25470
Students enrolled at J Covington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 505, 2024-25: 47002004006002022-234872023-245052024-25470
Students enrolled at J Covington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 505, 2024-25: 47002004006002022-234872023-245052024-25470
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348733.614.5
2023-2450535.314.3
2024-2547037.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 458 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J Covington Elementary School enrolled 458 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 458 of the 458 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent23.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.1% of students were Hispanic, 35.1% White, 3.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.1%
  2. White35.1%
  3. Black3.4%
  4. Asian2.1%
  5. Two or more races1.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at J Covington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%29%29.9%
Math, 2022-2319%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oak Lawn

8 public elementary schools in Oak Lawn report 2024-25 enrollment; J Covington Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harnew Elementary School51211.6not reported
J Covington Elementary School47012.7not reported
Sward Elementary School45714.6not reported
J M Hannum Elementary School41013.4not reported
Ernest F Kolb Elementary School39915.0not reported
Kolmar Avenue Elementary School39111.2not reported
Columbus Manor Elementary School35912.7not reported
Lawn Manor School21010.5not reported

All public schools in Oak Lawn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about J Covington Elementary School

  1. Sward Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 457 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Harnew Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 512 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare J Covington Elementary School with Sward Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 spends per student$17,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,518
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisJ Covington Elementary School is the number 654 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#654 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about J Covington Elementary School

  1. How many students attend J Covington Elementary School?
    470 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 487 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Lawn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at J Covington Elementary School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is J Covington Elementary School a Title I school?
    J Covington Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at J Covington Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at J Covington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is J Covington Elementary School in?
    Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123, NCES district ID 1729190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172919003051 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22