Ernest F Kolb Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Oak Lawn, Illinois

Ernest F Kolb Elementary School in Oak Lawn, Illinois enrolled 399 students in 2024-25 with 26.6 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

354 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 399 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 26.6.

Students enrolled at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25399
Students enrolled at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25399
Students enrolled at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25399
Students enrolled at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25399
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335425.014.2
2023-2435723.815.0
2024-2539926.615.0

15.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ernest F Kolb Elementary School enrolled 309 students and reported no counselor; it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent28.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.1% of students were White, 26.1% Hispanic, 6.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White55.1%
  2. Hispanic26.1%
  3. Black6.8%
  4. Asian5.8%
  5. Two or more races5.5%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%25%29.9%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oak Lawn

8 public elementary schools in Oak Lawn report 2024-25 enrollment; Ernest F Kolb Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harnew Elementary School51211.6not reported
J Covington Elementary School47012.7not reported
Sward Elementary School45714.6not reported
J M Hannum Elementary School41013.4not reported
Ernest F Kolb Elementary School39915.0not reported
Kolmar Avenue Elementary School39111.2not reported
Columbus Manor Elementary School35912.7not reported
Lawn Manor School21010.5not reported

All public schools in Oak Lawn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ernest F Kolb Elementary School

  1. George W Lieb Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 399 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Columbus Manor Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 359 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Ernest F Kolb Elementary School with George W Lieb Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ridgeland SD 122 spends per student$17,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,422
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisErnest F Kolb Elementary School is the number 990 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#990 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ernest F Kolb Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Ernest F Kolb Elementary School?
    399 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Lawn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ernest F Kolb Elementary School a Title I school?
    Ernest F Kolb Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ernest F Kolb Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ernest F Kolb Elementary School in?
    Ridgeland SD 122, NCES district ID 1733690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173369003465 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22