Oak Lawn Community High School District 229

Listed by NCES as Oak Lawn CHSD 229 (district ID 1729220)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729220

Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 spent $20,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 1,867 students in 2024-25; 32.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,502 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 in enrollment (1,789 to 1,890 students) and Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Lawn Community High School District 229, FY23Northbrook SD 28 $30,560; Grant Community High School District 124 $22,195; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 $20,901; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNorthbrook SD 28$30,560Grant Community High School Di…$22,195Skokie SD 69$21,968Oak Lawn Community High School…$20,901Gurnee District 56$19,266Massac UD 1$16,174Pekin Community High School Di…$15,862Manteno CUSD 5$15,326United Twp HSD 30$14,657Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Lawn Community High School District 229, FY23Northbrook SD 28 $30,560; Grant Community High School District 124 $22,195; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 $20,901; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNorthbrook SD 28$30,560Grant Community High School Distric…$22,195Skokie SD 69$21,968Oak Lawn Community High School Dist…$20,901Gurnee District 56$19,266Massac UD 1$16,174Pekin Community High School Distric…$15,862Manteno CUSD 5$15,326United Twp HSD 30$14,657Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Lawn Community High School District 229, FY23Northbrook SD 28 $30,560; Grant Community High School District 124 $22,195; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 $20,901; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNorthbrook SD 28$30,560Grant Community High School District 124$22,195Skokie SD 69$21,968Oak Lawn Community High School District 229$20,901Gurnee District 56$19,266Massac UD 1$16,174Pekin Community High School District #303$15,862Manteno CUSD 5$15,326United Twp HSD 30$14,657Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Lawn Community High School District 229, FY23Northbrook SD 28 $30,560; Grant Community High School District 124 $22,195; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 $20,901; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kNorthbrook SD 28$30,560Grant Community High School District 124$22,195Skokie SD 69$21,968Oak Lawn Community High School District…$20,901Gurnee District 56$19,266Massac UD 1$16,174Pekin Community High School District #3…$15,862Manteno CUSD 5$15,326United Twp HSD 30$14,657Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$51,184,000 in revenue: 32.0% state, 60.4% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $4,248,000 of capital outlay was $45,569,000, or $24,847 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,393,000; Local $30,890,000; Federal $3,901,000; total $51,184,000.
  • State$16,393,000 32%
  • Local$30,890,000 60%
  • Federal$3,901,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,834 students in 2022-23, 1,862 students in 2023-24, 1,867 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,834, 2023-24: 1,862, 2024-25: 1,86705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8342023-241,8622024-251,867
Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,834, 2023-24: 1,862, 2024-25: 1,86705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8342023-241,8622024-251,867
Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,834, 2023-24: 1,862, 2024-25: 1,86705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8342023-241,8622024-251,867
Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,834, 2023-24: 1,862, 2024-25: 1,86705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8342023-241,8622024-251,867

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,834107.117.1
2023-241,862112.216.6
2024-251,867109.917.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%29.9%436

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 434 students in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate91%87.6%
Students in the class434149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1,867 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Lawn Comm High School1,86717.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oak Lawn Community High School District 229

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oak Lawn Community High School District 229

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentOak Lawn Community High School District 229 ranks 110 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,901).#110 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisOak Lawn Community High School District 229 is the number 222 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,834 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#222 of 865
  3. Grant Community High School District 124The next larger Illinois district: 1,837 students in fall 2022, $22,195 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,195
  4. Skokie SD 69The next smaller Illinois district: 1,797 students in fall 2022, $21,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,968
  5. Compare Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 with Grant Community High School District 124Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oak Lawn Comm High School, its largest high school1,867 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,867
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oak Lawn Community High School District 229

  1. How many schools and students are in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,867 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 spend per student?
    $20,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,502 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oak Lawn Community High School District 229's money come from?
    $51,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.0% state, 60.4% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 373 of the 2,228 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229?
    91% of the 434 students in Oak Lawn Community High School District 229's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Oak Lawn Community High School District 229's NCES district ID?
    1729220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25