Public schools in Hanover Park, IL
Hanover Park has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 4,110 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; School District U-46 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Hanover Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hanover Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| School District U-46 | 4 | 35,082 | $19,216 |
| Schaumburg CCSD 54 | 3 | 14,966 | $20,497 |
| Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 | 2 | 1,287 | $20,146 |
| CCSD 93 | 1 | 3,252 | $25,661 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Hanover Park, 420 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Wood Middle School | 420 | 10.4 | not reported | Keeneyville Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Hanover Park, 3,690 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Highlands Elementary School | 543 | 11.2 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
| Albert Einstein Elementary School | 512 | 9.9 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
| Greenbrook Elementary School | 466 | 10.0 | not reported | Keeneyville Elementary |
| Horizon Elementary School | 436 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | School District U-46 |
| Ontarioville Elementary School | 430 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | School District U-46 |
| Laurel Hill Elementary School | 384 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | School District U-46 |
| Parkwood Elementary School | 342 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | School District U-46 |
| Anne Fox Elementary School | 324 | 7.9 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
| Elsie C Johnson Elementary School | 253 | 7.4 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hanover Park's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Hanover Park school has 10.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 425 students (state 374).
| Hanover Park | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.8 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 425 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Hanover Park schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hanover Park
- School District U-46Runs 4 of Hanover Park's 10 public schools and spent $19,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,216
- Compare School District U-46 with Schaumburg CCSD 54Hanover Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hanover Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Hanover Park
How many public schools are in Hanover Park, IL?
10 public schools with an address in Hanover Park were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 4,110 students.Which districts run Hanover Park's schools?
School District U-46 (4 schools), Schaumburg CCSD 54 (3 schools), Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 (2 schools), CCSD 93 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25