CCSD 93
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1710470
CCSD 93 spent $25,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,319 students in 2024-25; 24.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,114 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CCSD 93 in enrollment (3,173 to 3,316 students) and CCSD 93 itself.
Where the money came from
$97,485,000 in revenue: 24.1% state, 69.7% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $6,222,000 of capital outlay was $96,127,000, or $29,559 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,489,000 24%
- Local$67,910,000 70%
- Federal$6,086,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,252 students in 2022-23, 3,283 students in 2023-24, 3,319 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,252 | 302.9 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 3,283 | 316.4 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 3,319 | 324.1 | 10.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 93 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 29.9% | 2,104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
6 elementary schools, 2,040 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale Elementary School | 466 | 12.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Heritage Lakes Elementary School | 420 | 12.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Carol Stream Elementary School | 396 | 13.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Western Trails Elementary School | 320 | 10.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Elsie C Johnson Elementary School | 253 | 7.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Roy De Shane Elementary School | 185 | 6.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,092 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Stream Middle School | 572 | 10.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Stratford Middle School | 520 | 8.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCSD 93 Early Childhood Cntr | 187 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact CCSD 93
- Website: ccsd93.com
- Phone: (630) 539-3000
- Office: 230 Covington Dr, Bloomingdale, IL 60108
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CCSD 93
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCCSD 93 ranks 37 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,661).#37 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCCSD 93 is the number 126 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#126 of 865
- Jacksonville SD 117The next larger Illinois district: 3,253 students in fall 2022, $15,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,969
- Morton School District 709The next smaller Illinois district: 3,234 students in fall 2022, $14,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,122
- Compare CCSD 93 with Jacksonville SD 117Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CCSD 93
How many schools and students are in CCSD 93?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 other), enrolling 3,319 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CCSD 93 spend per student?
$25,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,114 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CCSD 93's money come from?
$97,485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.1% state, 69.7% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CCSD 93 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 215 of the 3,306 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in CCSD 93 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 93 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is CCSD 93's NCES district ID?
1710470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25