Heritage Lakes Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Carol Stream, Illinois
Heritage Lakes Elementary School in Carol Stream, Illinois enrolled 420 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%
321 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 420 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.4 to 34.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 321 | 26.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 325 | 27.2 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 420 | 34.0 | 12.4 |
12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Heritage Lakes Elementary School enrolled 313 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent23.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.0% of students were White, 25.7% Asian, 20.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White46.0%
- Asian25.7%
- Hispanic20.0%
- Black4.0%
- Two or more races3.8%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Heritage Lakes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 33% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Carol Stream
7 public elementary schools in Carol Stream report 2024-25 enrollment; Heritage Lakes Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Trail Elementary School | 486 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Cloverdale Elementary School | 466 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Heritage Lakes Elementary School | 420 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Carol Stream Elementary School | 396 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 387 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Western Trails Elementary School | 320 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Roy De Shane Elementary School | 185 | 6.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Heritage Lakes Elementary School
- Evergreen Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 387 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Elsie C Johnson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 253 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Heritage Lakes Elementary School with Evergreen Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CCSD 93 spends per student$25,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,661
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHeritage Lakes Elementary School is the number 897 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#897 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Heritage Lakes Elementary School
How many students attend Heritage Lakes Elementary School?
420 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 321 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Carol Stream, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Heritage Lakes Elementary School?
12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Heritage Lakes Elementary School a Title I school?
Heritage Lakes Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Heritage Lakes Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Heritage Lakes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Heritage Lakes Elementary School in?
CCSD 93, NCES district ID 1710470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171047005498 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.