Public schools in Carol Stream, IL
Carol Stream has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,311 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; CCSD 93 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Carol Stream's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Carol Stream | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCSD 93 | 6 | 3,252 | $25,661 |
| Glenbard Twp HSD 87 | 1 | 7,836 | $24,208 |
| School District U-46 | 1 | 35,082 | $19,216 |
| Benjamin SD 25 | 1 | 632 | $23,922 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Carol Stream, 2,079 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenbard North High School | 2,079 | 15.1 | not reported | Glenbard Twp HSD 87 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Carol Stream, 572 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Stream Middle School | 572 | 10.0 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Carol Stream, 2,660 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Trail Elementary School | 486 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | School District U-46 |
| Cloverdale Elementary School | 466 | 12.5 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
| Heritage Lakes Elementary School | 420 | 12.4 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
| Carol Stream Elementary School | 396 | 13.9 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 387 | 12.5 | not reported | Benjamin SD 25 |
| Western Trails Elementary School | 320 | 10.8 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
| Roy De Shane Elementary School | 185 | 6.8 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Carol Stream's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Carol Stream school has 12.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 11% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 420 students (state 374).
| Carol Stream | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.5 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 420 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 11% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Carol Stream schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Carol Stream
- CCSD 93Runs 6 of Carol Stream's 9 public schools and spent $25,661 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,661
- Glenbard North High School, the largest high school in Carol Stream2,079 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.2,079
- Compare CCSD 93 with Glenbard Twp HSD 87Carol Stream's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Carol Stream addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Carol Stream
How many public schools are in Carol Stream, IL?
9 public schools with an address in Carol Stream were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,311 students.What is the largest high school in Carol Stream?
Glenbard North High School, with 2,079 students in 2024-25 (Glenbard Twp HSD 87).Which districts run Carol Stream's schools?
CCSD 93 (6 schools), Glenbard Twp HSD 87 (1 school), School District U-46 (1 school), Benjamin SD 25 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25