Keeneyville Elementary School District 20

Listed by NCES as Keeneyville SD 20 (district ID 1720880)

Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720880

Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 spent $20,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,301 students in 2024-25; 29.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,502 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 in enrollment (1,261 to 1,299 students) and Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Keeneyville Elementary School District 20, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School …$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School …$18,076Ottawa Township High$17,974Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Mercer County School District …$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Keeneyville Elementary School District 20, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School Distr…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School Distr…$18,076Ottawa Township High$17,974Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Keeneyville Elementary School District 20, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District 20$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District 207U$18,076Ottawa Township High$17,974Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Keeneyville Elementary School District 20, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District…$18,076Ottawa Township High$17,974Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$31,305,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 59.2% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $2,759,000 of capital outlay was $30,406,000, or $23,625 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,179,000; Local $18,520,000; Federal $3,606,000; total $31,305,000.
  • State$9,179,000 29%
  • Local$18,520,000 59%
  • Federal$3,606,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,287 students in 2022-23, 1,326 students in 2023-24, 1,301 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,287, 2023-24: 1,326, 2024-25: 1,30105001k1.5k2022-231,2872023-241,3262024-251,301
Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,287, 2023-24: 1,326, 2024-25: 1,30105001k1.5k2022-231,2872023-241,3262024-251,301
Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,287, 2023-24: 1,326, 2024-25: 1,30105001k1.5k2022-231,2872023-241,3262024-251,301
Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,287, 2023-24: 1,326, 2024-25: 1,30105001k1.5k2022-231,2872023-241,3262024-251,301

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,287116.311.1
2023-241,326124.510.6
2024-251,301126.910.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%29.9%865

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 881 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greenbrook Elementary School46610.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Waterbury Elementary School41510.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 420 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spring Wood Middle School42010.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Keeneyville Elementary School District 20

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Keeneyville Elementary School District 20

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentKeeneyville Elementary School District 20 ranks 124 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,146).#124 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisKeeneyville Elementary School District 20 is the number 309 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,287 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#309 of 865
  3. Peotone Community Unit School District 207UThe next larger Illinois district: 1,293 students in fall 2022, $18,076 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,076
  4. Central SD 51The next smaller Illinois district: 1,281 students in fall 2022, $11,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,560
  5. Compare Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 with Peotone Community Unit School District 207UEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Keeneyville Elementary School District 20

  1. How many schools and students are in Keeneyville Elementary School District 20?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,301 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 spend per student?
    $20,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,502 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Keeneyville Elementary School District 20's money come from?
    $31,305,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 59.2% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 136 of the 1,550 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Keeneyville Elementary School District 20's NCES district ID?
    1720880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25