Public schools in Glenview, IL
Glenview has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,936 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Glenview School District 34 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Glenview's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Glenview | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenview School District 34 | 8 | 4,317 | $23,633 |
| Glenbrook High School District 225 | 1 | 5,092 | $32,130 |
| West Northfield SD 31 | 1 | 945 | $25,471 |
| East Maine SD 63 | 1 | 3,543 | $20,003 |
| Northbrook-Glenview School District | 1 | 1,254 | $26,517 |
| Avoca SD 37 | 1 | 661 | $31,147 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Glenview, 2,923 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenbrook South High School | 2,923 | 12.9 | not reported | Glenbrook High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Glenview, 1,525 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springman Middle School | 811 | 11.5 | not reported | Glenview |
| Attea Middle School | 714 | 10.5 | not reported | Glenview |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Glenview, 4,488 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Winkelman Elementary School | 677 | 10.4 | not reported | West Northfield SD 31 |
| Pleasant Ridge Elementary School | 492 | 13.9 | not reported | Glenview |
| Hoffman Elementary School | 481 | 11.5 | not reported | Glenview |
| Henking Elementary School | 470 | 12.8 | not reported | Glenview |
| Westbrook Elementary School | 467 | 10.4 | not reported | Glenview |
| Lyon Elementary School | 454 | 13.3 | not reported | Glenview |
| Washington Elementary School | 406 | 12.3 | not reported | East Maine SD 63 |
| Glen Grove Elementary School | 398 | 11.0 | not reported | Glenview |
| Willowbrook Elementary School | 330 | 10.2 | not reported | Northbrook-Glenview |
| Avoca West Elementary School | 313 | 7.7 | not reported | Avoca SD 37 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Glenview's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Glenview school has 11.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 7.7% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 470 students (state 374).
| Glenview | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.5 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 470 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 7.7% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Glenview schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Glenview
- Glenview School District 34Runs 8 of Glenview's 13 public schools and spent $23,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,633
- Glenbrook South High School, the largest high school in Glenview2,923 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.2,923
- Compare Glenview School District 34 with Glenbrook High School District 225Glenview's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Glenview addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Glenview
How many public schools are in Glenview, IL?
13 public schools with an address in Glenview were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,936 students.What is the largest high school in Glenview?
Glenbrook South High School, with 2,923 students in 2024-25 (Glenbrook High School District 225).Which districts run Glenview's schools?
Glenview School District 34 (8 schools), Glenbrook High School District 225 (1 school), West Northfield SD 31 (1 school), East Maine SD 63 (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25