West Northfield SD 31

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1741700

West Northfield SD 31 spent $25,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,010 students in 2024-25; 21.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,707 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Northfield SD 31 in enrollment (937 to 948 students) and West Northfield SD 31 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to West Northfield SD 31, FY23West Northfield SD 31 $25,471; Bureau Valley CUSD 340 $17,114; East Peoria CHSD 309 $16,675; United CUSD 304 $16,127; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Peru Elementary School District 124 $14,238; River Bend $13,837; Morris CHSD 101 $13,388; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kWest Northfield SD 31$25,471Bureau Valley CUSD 340$17,114East Peoria CHSD 309$16,675United CUSD 304$16,127Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Peru Elementary School Distric…$14,238River Bend$13,837Morris CHSD 101$13,388State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to West Northfield SD 31, FY23West Northfield SD 31 $25,471; Bureau Valley CUSD 340 $17,114; East Peoria CHSD 309 $16,675; United CUSD 304 $16,127; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Peru Elementary School District 124 $14,238; River Bend $13,837; Morris CHSD 101 $13,388; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kWest Northfield SD 31$25,471Bureau Valley CUSD 340$17,114East Peoria CHSD 309$16,675United CUSD 304$16,127Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Peru Elementary School District 124$14,238River Bend$13,837Morris CHSD 101$13,388State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to West Northfield SD 31, FY23West Northfield SD 31 $25,471; Bureau Valley CUSD 340 $17,114; East Peoria CHSD 309 $16,675; United CUSD 304 $16,127; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Peru Elementary School District 124 $14,238; River Bend $13,837; Morris CHSD 101 $13,388; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kWest Northfield SD 31$25,471Bureau Valley CUSD 340$17,114East Peoria CHSD 309$16,675United CUSD 304$16,127Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Peru Elementary School District 124$14,238River Bend$13,837Morris CHSD 101$13,388State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to West Northfield SD 31, FY23West Northfield SD 31 $25,471; Bureau Valley CUSD 340 $17,114; East Peoria CHSD 309 $16,675; United CUSD 304 $16,127; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Peru Elementary School District 124 $14,238; River Bend $13,837; Morris CHSD 101 $13,388; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kWest Northfield SD 31$25,471Bureau Valley CUSD 340$17,114East Peoria CHSD 309$16,675United CUSD 304$16,127Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Peru Elementary School District 124$14,238River Bend$13,837Morris CHSD 101$13,388State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$30,538,000 in revenue: 21.0% state, 77.1% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending including $573,000 of capital outlay was $27,306,000, or $28,895 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Northfield SD 31 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,403,000; Local $23,541,000; Federal $594,000; total $30,538,000.
  • State$6,403,000 21%
  • Local$23,541,000 77%
  • Federal$594,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

945 students in 2022-23, 955 students in 2023-24, 1,010 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Northfield SD 31 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239452023-249552024-251,010
West Northfield SD 31 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239452023-249552024-251,010
West Northfield SD 31 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239452023-249552024-251,010
West Northfield SD 31 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239452023-249552024-251,010

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394591.010.4
2023-2495599.09.6
2024-251,01099.010.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Northfield SD 31 scored proficient or above: 62% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%29.9%564

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henry Winkelman Elementary School67710.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 333 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Field School3339.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Northfield SD 31

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Northfield SD 31

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentWest Northfield SD 31 ranks 37 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,471).#37 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisWest Northfield SD 31 is the number 397 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 945 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#397 of 865
  3. Bureau Valley CUSD 340The next larger Illinois district: 946 students in fall 2022, $17,114 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,114
  4. Peru Elementary School District 124The next smaller Illinois district: 943 students in fall 2022, $14,238 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,238
  5. Compare West Northfield SD 31 with Bureau Valley CUSD 340Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Northfield SD 31

  1. How many schools and students are in West Northfield SD 31?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,010 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Northfield SD 31 spend per student?
    $25,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,707 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Northfield SD 31's money come from?
    $30,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.0% state, 77.1% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Northfield SD 31 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 1,011 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in West Northfield SD 31 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Northfield SD 31 scored proficient or above: 62% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is West Northfield SD 31's NCES district ID?
    1741700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25