Washington Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Glenview, Illinois
Washington Elementary School in Glenview, Illinois enrolled 406 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
403 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 406 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.2 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 403 | 32.2 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 402 | 33.4 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 406 | 33.0 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Elementary School enrolled 352 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent29.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
33.7% of students were White, 32.0% Asian, 17.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White33.7%
- Asian32.0%
- Hispanic17.2%
- Two or more races9.9%
- Black6.2%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 29% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑24% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Glenview
10 public elementary schools in Glenview report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Elementary School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Winkelman Elementary School | 677 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Pleasant Ridge Elementary School | 492 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Hoffman Elementary School | 481 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Henking Elementary School | 470 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Westbrook Elementary School | 467 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Lyon Elementary School | 454 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Washington Elementary School | 406 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Glen Grove Elementary School | 398 | 11.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Washington Elementary School
- Melzer SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 395 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Henking Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 470 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Washington Elementary School with Melzer SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Maine SD 63 spends per student$20,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,003
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWashington Elementary School is the number 960 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#960 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Washington Elementary School
How many students attend Washington Elementary School?
406 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 403 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glenview, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Elementary School?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Washington Elementary School a Title I school?
Washington Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Washington Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Washington Elementary School in?
East Maine SD 63, NCES district ID 1713140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171314001555 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.