Avoca SD 37

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1704800

Avoca SD 37 spent $31,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 566 students in 2024-25; 25.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,150 per student, up 12.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Avoca SD 37 in enrollment (653 to 670 students) and Avoca SD 37 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Avoca SD 37, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School Distri…$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Avoca SD 37, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Avoca SD 37, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Avoca SD 37, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$23,304,000 in revenue: 25.0% state, 72.9% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $193,000 of capital outlay was $21,677,000, or $32,794 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Avoca SD 37 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,821,000; Local $16,982,000; Federal $501,000; total $23,304,000.
  • State$5,821,000 25%
  • Local$16,982,000 73%
  • Federal$501,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

661 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 566 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Avoca SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236612023-246222024-25566
Avoca SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236612023-246222024-25566
Avoca SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236612023-246222024-25566
Avoca SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 56602004006008002022-236612023-246222024-25566

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366172.09.2
2023-2462269.09.0
2024-2556667.48.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Avoca SD 37 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%29.9%496

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avoca West Elementary School3137.7not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marie Murphy School2539.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Avoca SD 37

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Avoca SD 37

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAvoca SD 37 ranks 14 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,147).#14 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAvoca SD 37 is the number 505 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 661 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#505 of 865
  3. Mendon Comm Unit School District 4The next larger Illinois district: 664 students in fall 2022, $11,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,955
  4. Elmwood CUSD 322The next smaller Illinois district: 658 students in fall 2022, $12,584 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,584
  5. Compare Avoca SD 37 with Mendon Comm Unit School District 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Avoca SD 37

  1. How many schools and students are in Avoca SD 37?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 566 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Avoca SD 37 spend per student?
    $31,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,150 per student, up 12.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Avoca SD 37's money come from?
    $23,304,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.0% state, 72.9% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Avoca SD 37 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 784 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Avoca SD 37 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Avoca SD 37 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Avoca SD 37's NCES district ID?
    1704800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25