Mendon Comm Unit School District 4

Listed by NCES as CUSD 4 (district ID 1725590)

Public school district · Adams County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725590

Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 spent $11,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 672 students in 2024-25; 42.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,498 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 in enrollment (654 to 673 students) and Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mendon Comm Unit School District 4, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Golf School District 67$19,535Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School Distri…$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mendon Comm Unit School District 4, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Golf School District 67$19,535Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mendon Comm Unit School District 4, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Golf School District 67$19,535Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mendon Comm Unit School District 4, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Golf School District 67$19,535Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$11,636,000 in revenue: 42.8% state, 46.4% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $936,000 of capital outlay was $9,340,000, or $14,066 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,975,000; Local $5,394,000; Federal $1,267,000; total $11,636,000.
  • State$4,975,000 43%
  • Local$5,394,000 46%
  • Federal$1,267,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

664 students in 2022-23, 669 students in 2023-24, 672 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 669, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-236642023-246692024-25672
Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 669, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-236642023-246692024-25672
Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 669, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-236642023-246692024-25672
Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 669, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-236642023-246692024-25672

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366450.613.1
2023-2466955.212.1
2024-2567254.912.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%29.9%340

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 39 students in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class39149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 296 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity Elementary School29613.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 200 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity Middle School20012.6not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity High School17610.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mendon Comm Unit School District 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mendon Comm Unit School District 4

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMendon Comm Unit School District 4 ranks 449 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,955).#449 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMendon Comm Unit School District 4 is the number 504 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 664 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#504 of 865
  3. Midland CUSD 7The next larger Illinois district: 665 students in fall 2022, $13,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,014
  4. Avoca SD 37The next smaller Illinois district: 661 students in fall 2022, $31,147 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,147
  5. Compare Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 with Midland CUSD 7Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Unity High School, its largest high school176 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.176
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mendon Comm Unit School District 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 672 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 spend per student?
    $11,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,498 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mendon Comm Unit School District 4's money come from?
    $11,636,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.8% state, 46.4% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 72 of the 744 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4?
    90% or more of the 39 students in Mendon Comm Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Mendon Comm Unit School District 4's NCES district ID?
    1725590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25