Elmwood CUSD 322

Public school district · Peoria County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1714050

Elmwood CUSD 322 spent $12,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 622 students in 2024-25; 35.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elmwood CUSD 322 in enrollment (650 to 666 students) and Elmwood CUSD 322 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Elmwood CUSD 322, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Princeville CUSD 326 $17,162; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Princeville CUSD 326$17,162Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School Distri…$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Elmwood CUSD 322, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Princeville CUSD 326 $17,162; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Princeville CUSD 326$17,162Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Elmwood CUSD 322, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Princeville CUSD 326 $17,162; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Princeville CUSD 326$17,162Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Elmwood CUSD 322, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Madison CUSD 12 $22,536; Niles ESD 71 $20,015; Princeville CUSD 326 $17,162; Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170 $16,314; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Elmwood CUSD 322 $12,584; Villa Grove CUSD 302 $12,249; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Madison CUSD 12$22,536Niles ESD 71$20,015Princeville CUSD 326$17,162Bushnell Prairie City CUSD 170$16,314Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Elmwood CUSD 322$12,584Villa Grove CUSD 302$12,249Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$11,527,000 in revenue: 35.0% state, 55.9% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $2,420,000 of capital outlay was $11,961,000, or $18,178 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elmwood CUSD 322 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,039,000; Local $6,445,000; Federal $1,043,000; total $11,527,000.
  • State$4,039,000 35%
  • Local$6,445,000 56%
  • Federal$1,043,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

658 students in 2022-23, 645 students in 2023-24, 622 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elmwood CUSD 322 enrollment by school year2022-23: 658, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 62202004006008002022-236582023-246452024-25622
Elmwood CUSD 322 enrollment by school year2022-23: 658, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 62202004006008002022-236582023-246452024-25622
Elmwood CUSD 322 enrollment by school year2022-23: 658, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 62202004006008002022-236582023-246452024-25622
Elmwood CUSD 322 enrollment by school year2022-23: 658, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 62202004006008002022-236582023-246452024-25622

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365845.514.5
2023-2464545.514.2
2024-2562247.613.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood CUSD 322 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%29.9%357

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 46 students in Elmwood CUSD 322's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class46149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood Elementary School31415.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood Junior High School10013.8not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 208 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood High School20810.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elmwood CUSD 322

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elmwood CUSD 322

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentElmwood CUSD 322 ranks 436 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,584).#436 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisElmwood CUSD 322 is the number 506 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 658 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#506 of 865
  3. Avoca SD 37The next larger Illinois district: 661 students in fall 2022, $31,147 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,147
  4. Madison CUSD 12The next smaller Illinois district: 657 students in fall 2022, $22,536 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,536
  5. Compare Elmwood CUSD 322 with Avoca SD 37Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elmwood High School, its largest high school208 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.208
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elmwood CUSD 322

  1. How many schools and students are in Elmwood CUSD 322?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 622 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elmwood CUSD 322 spend per student?
    $12,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elmwood CUSD 322's money come from?
    $11,527,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.0% state, 55.9% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elmwood CUSD 322 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 750 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Elmwood CUSD 322 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood CUSD 322 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Elmwood CUSD 322?
    80-89% of the 46 students in Elmwood CUSD 322's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Elmwood CUSD 322's NCES district ID?
    1714050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25