Public schools in Darien, IL
Darien has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,790 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Darien SD 61 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Darien's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Darien | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darien SD 61 | 3 | 1,257 | $26,616 |
| Cass SD 63 | 2 | 775 | $17,928 |
| Hinsdale School District 86 | 1 | 3,843 | $30,924 |
| Center Cass SD 66 | 1 | 1,105 | $16,911 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Darien, 1,370 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale South High School | 1,370 | 12.6 | not reported | Hinsdale |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Darien, 720 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Jr High School | 407 | 9.4 | not reported | Darien SD 61 |
| Cass Jr High School | 313 | 11.8 | not reported | Cass SD 63 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Darien, 1,700 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Elementary School | 460 | 12.3 | not reported | Cass SD 63 |
| Mark DeLay School | 453 | 12.3 | not reported | Darien SD 61 |
| Elizabeth Ide Elementary School | 410 | 17.1 | not reported | Center Cass SD 66 |
| Lace Elementary School | 377 | 10.9 | not reported | Darien SD 61 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Darien's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Darien school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 43% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 410 students (state 374).
| Darien | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 410 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 43% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Darien schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Darien
- Darien SD 61Runs 3 of Darien's 7 public schools and spent $26,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,616
- Hinsdale South High School, the largest high school in Darien1,370 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.1,370
- Compare Darien SD 61 with Cass SD 63Darien's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Darien addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Darien
How many public schools are in Darien, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Darien were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,790 students.What is the largest high school in Darien?
Hinsdale South High School, with 1,370 students in 2024-25 (Hinsdale School District 86).Which districts run Darien's schools?
Darien SD 61 (3 schools), Cass SD 63 (2 schools), Hinsdale School District 86 (1 school), Center Cass SD 66 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25