Mark DeLay School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Darien, Illinois
Mark DeLay School in Darien, Illinois enrolled 453 students in 2024-25 with 36.8 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
466 students in 2022-23, 457 students in 2023-24, 453 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.1 to 36.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 466 | 37.1 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 457 | 37.1 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 453 | 36.8 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mark DeLay School enrolled 375 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent21.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.8% of students were White, 19.4% Hispanic, 11.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White55.8%
- Hispanic19.4%
- Black11.7%
- Two or more races6.6%
- Asian6.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Darien
4 public elementary schools in Darien report 2024-25 enrollment; Mark DeLay School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Elementary School | 460 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Mark DeLay School | 453 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Elizabeth Ide Elementary School | 410 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Lace Elementary School | 377 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mark DeLay School
- Lace Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 377 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Maercker Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 456 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Mark DeLay School with Lace Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Darien SD 61 spends per student$26,616 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,616
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMark DeLay School is the number 727 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#727 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mark DeLay School
How many students attend Mark DeLay School?
453 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 466 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Darien, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mark DeLay School?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mark DeLay School a Title I school?
Mark DeLay School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mark DeLay School in?
Darien SD 61, NCES district ID 1721450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172145002413 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.