Darien SD 61

Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1721450

Darien SD 61 spent $26,616 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,237 students in 2024-25; 47.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,056 per student, down 24.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Darien SD 61 in enrollment (1,229 to 1,281 students) and Darien SD 61 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Darien SD 61, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Paris USD 95 $12,182; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Paris USD 95$12,182Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Darien SD 61, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Paris USD 95 $12,182; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Paris USD 95$12,182Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Darien SD 61, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Paris USD 95 $12,182; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Paris USD 95$12,182Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Darien SD 61, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Paris USD 95 $12,182; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Paris USD 95$12,182Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$39,055,000 in revenue: 47.8% state, 47.2% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $2,654,000 of capital outlay was $37,936,000, or $30,180 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Darien SD 61 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,653,000; Local $18,420,000; Federal $1,982,000; total $39,055,000.
  • State$18,653,000 48%
  • Local$18,420,000 47%
  • Federal$1,982,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,257 students in 2022-23, 1,261 students in 2023-24, 1,237 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Darien SD 61 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,257, 2023-24: 1,261, 2024-25: 1,23705001k1.5k2022-231,2572023-241,2612024-251,237
Darien SD 61 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,257, 2023-24: 1,261, 2024-25: 1,23705001k1.5k2022-231,2572023-241,2612024-251,237
Darien SD 61 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,257, 2023-24: 1,261, 2024-25: 1,23705001k1.5k2022-231,2572023-241,2612024-251,237
Darien SD 61 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,257, 2023-24: 1,261, 2024-25: 1,23705001k1.5k2022-231,2572023-241,2612024-251,237

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,257110.211.4
2023-241,261110.111.5
2024-251,237114.410.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Darien SD 61 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%29.9%820

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 830 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mark DeLay School45312.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Lace Elementary School37710.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 407 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eisenhower Jr High School4079.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Darien SD 61

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Darien SD 61

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentDarien SD 61 ranks 27 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,616).#27 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisDarien SD 61 is the number 314 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,257 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#314 of 865
  3. Farmington Central CUSD 265The next larger Illinois district: 1,259 students in fall 2022, $13,163 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,163
  4. Northbrook-Glenview School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,254 students in fall 2022, $26,517 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,517
  5. Compare Darien SD 61 with Farmington Central CUSD 265Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Darien SD 61

  1. How many schools and students are in Darien SD 61?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,237 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Darien SD 61 spend per student?
    $26,616 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,056 per student, down 24.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Darien SD 61's money come from?
    $39,055,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.8% state, 47.2% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Darien SD 61 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 100 of the 1,468 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Darien SD 61 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Darien SD 61 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Darien SD 61's NCES district ID?
    1721450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25