Elizabeth Ide Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Darien, Illinois
Elizabeth Ide Elementary School in Darien, Illinois enrolled 410 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
391 students in 2022-23, 396 students in 2023-24, 410 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.3 to 24.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 391 | 24.3 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 396 | 23.8 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 410 | 24.0 | 17.1 |
17.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 344 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elizabeth Ide Elementary School enrolled 344 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 344 of the 344 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
66.3% of students were White, 14.1% Hispanic, 10.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White66.3%
- Hispanic14.1%
- Asian10.7%
- Two or more races5.1%
- Black3.4%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Darien
4 public elementary schools in Darien report 2024-25 enrollment; Elizabeth Ide Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Elementary School | 460 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Mark DeLay School | 453 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Elizabeth Ide Elementary School | 410 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Lace Elementary School | 377 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Elizabeth Ide Elementary School
- Prairieview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 380 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Lace Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 377 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Elizabeth Ide Elementary School with Prairieview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Center Cass SD 66 spends per student$16,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,911
- The largest public schools in IllinoisElizabeth Ide Elementary School is the number 943 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#943 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Elizabeth Ide Elementary School
How many students attend Elizabeth Ide Elementary School?
410 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 391 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Darien, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Elizabeth Ide Elementary School?
17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Elizabeth Ide Elementary School a Title I school?
Elizabeth Ide Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Elizabeth Ide Elementary School in?
Center Cass SD 66, NCES district ID 1708970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170897000522 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.