Public schools in Hailey, ID
Hailey has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,304 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Blaine County District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hailey's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hailey | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County District | 5 | 3,312 | $19,043 |
| Syringa Mountain School Inc. | 1 | 93 | $11,441 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Hailey, 973 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood River High School | 922 | 14.4 | 24.0% | Blaine County District |
| Silver Creek High School | 51 | 10.2 | 39.2% | Blaine County District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hailey, 467 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood River Middle School | 467 | 11.5 | 33.6% | Blaine County District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Hailey, 864 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alturas Elementary School | 445 | 12.4 | 39.3% | Blaine County District |
| Hailey Elementary School | 291 | 10.6 | 33.7% | Blaine County District |
| Syringa Mountain Charter School | 128 | 14.2 | not reported | Syringa Mountain School Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hailey's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Hailey school has 11.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Idaho median of 16.9. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 368 students (state 332).
| Hailey | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.9 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 368 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 17% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Hailey schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hailey
- Blaine County DistrictRuns 5 of Hailey's 6 public schools and spent $19,043 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,043
- Wood River High School, the largest high school in Hailey922 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.922
- Compare Blaine County District with Syringa Mountain School Inc.Hailey's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hailey addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Hailey
How many public schools are in Hailey, ID?
6 public schools with an address in Hailey were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,304 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hailey?
Wood River High School, with 922 students in 2024-25 (Blaine County District).Which districts run Hailey's schools?
Blaine County District (5 schools), Syringa Mountain School Inc. (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25