Syringa Mountain Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Hailey, Idaho

Syringa Mountain Charter School in Hailey, Idaho enrolled 128 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 14.2 students per teacher against the Idaho elementary-school median of 17.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 60-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).

Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

93 students in 2022-23, 109 students in 2023-24, 128 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Syringa Mountain Charter School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-23932023-241092024-25128
Students enrolled at Syringa Mountain Charter School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-23932023-241092024-25128
Students enrolled at Syringa Mountain Charter School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-23932023-241092024-25128
Students enrolled at Syringa Mountain Charter School by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-23932023-241092024-25128
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23938.511.0
2023-241098.512.8
2024-251289.014.2

14.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Idaho elementary schools

Among the 372 Idaho elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.0 to 59.3; This school 14.2; state median 17.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 17.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.0 to 59.3; This school 14.2; state median 17.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 17.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.0 to 59.3; This school 14.2; state median 17.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 17.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.0 to 59.3; This school 14.2; state median 17.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 17.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Syringa Mountain Charter School enrolled 105 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

80.5% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 5.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.5%
  2. Hispanic12.5%
  3. Two or more races5.5%
  4. Pacific Islander1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Syringa Mountain Charter School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIdaho
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑69%60‑69%54.8%
Math, 2022-2360‑69%50‑59% (2021-22)40.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hailey

3 public elementary schools in Hailey report 2024-25 enrollment; Syringa Mountain Charter School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alturas Elementary School44512.439.3%
Hailey Elementary School29110.633.7%
Syringa Mountain Charter School12814.2not reported

All public schools in Hailey →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Syringa Mountain Charter School

  1. Alturas Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 445 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Bellevue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 223 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Syringa Mountain Charter School with Alturas Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Syringa Mountain School Inc. spends per student$11,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,441
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoSyringa Mountain Charter School is the number 323 by size of 377 Idaho elementary schools open in 2024-25.#323 of 377
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher14.2 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.1 for elementary schools.14.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Syringa Mountain Charter School

  1. How many students attend Syringa Mountain Charter School?
    128 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 93 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hailey, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Syringa Mountain Charter School?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for elementary schools is 17.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Syringa Mountain Charter School a Title I school?
    Syringa Mountain Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Syringa Mountain Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Syringa Mountain Charter School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Syringa Mountain Charter School in?
    Syringa Mountain School Inc., NCES district ID 1600166. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160016601066 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22